← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hawk Future Support Solution

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2022

What is being bought

In Service Support for Hawk T1 and T2 aircraft.

Delivery location

UKL11

Categories

Aircraft maintenance services 50211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Repair and Maintenance of the Hawk fleet.

Award criteria
Single Source Procurement — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Aircraft maintenance services (50211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL11258 median · 14.4 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)3 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with BAE Systems for the maintenance, repair, obsolescence management and Post Design Services of the Hawk T Mk1 and Hawk T Mk2 platforms for a period of 11 years at an approximate value of £560,000,000. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. There are considered to be no other potential providers with access to the capability, access to spares or know-how to provide the necessary levels of support to the Hawk T Mk1 and T Mk2 platforms. Consequently the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hawk Future Support Solution

Statusactive
Value£560,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b03
Latest release ID005223-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 24 2022 22:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2022award, contract005223-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005223-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-24T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45255",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45256",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.6,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.6
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702540454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Repair and Maintenance of the Hawk fleet.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Single Source Procurement",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support for Hawk T1 and T2 aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with BAE Systems for the maintenance, repair, obsolescence management and Post Design Services of the Hawk T Mk1 and Hawk T Mk2 platforms for a period of 11 years at an approximate value of £560,000,000. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. There are considered to be no other potential providers with access to the capability, access to spares or know-how to provide the necessary levels of support to the Hawk T Mk1 and T Mk2 platforms. Consequently the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45255",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dean.Gurr908@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45256",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwick House, PO Box 87, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, Hants, GU14 6YU, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1996687",
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45257",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2022 · 005223-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005223-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-24T22:45:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45255",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45256",
          "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.6,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.6
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702540454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Repair and Maintenance of the Hawk fleet.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Single Source Procurement",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "In Service Support for Hawk T1 and T2 aircraft.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a supply contract with BAE Systems for the maintenance, repair, obsolescence management and Post Design Services of the Hawk T Mk1 and Hawk T Mk2 platforms for a period of 11 years at an approximate value of £560,000,000. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. There are considered to be no other potential providers with access to the capability, access to spares or know-how to provide the necessary levels of support to the Hawk T Mk1 and T Mk2 platforms. Consequently the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45255",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dean.Gurr908@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45256",
      "name": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warwick House, PO Box 87, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, Hants, GU14 6YU, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1996687",
        "legalName": "BAE SYSTEMS (Operations) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45257",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "title": "Hawk Future Support Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005223-2022-702540454-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}