← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Haven House - Hospice at Home

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of specialist care for children with life threatening or life limiting conditions or receiving end of life care.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an urgent award for the provision of specialist palliative and life limiting care for children in the Boroughs of Newham, Tower Hamlets and City and Hackney. This contract is awarded for a one year contractual term commencing on 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The financial value of this contract is £385,000.00 for the full year. Service required to ensure equity of access and ensure no gaps in care and support for children with the most complex health needs in NEL. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition due to urgent need for delivery and only one children's hospice provider located in the ICB geography able to provide services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2.8 average (18 of 72 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of contract without prior publication due to urgent service delivery requirements and the existence of a single children's hospice provider within the ICB geography capable of delivering the services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055420-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£385,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b36f
Latest release ID055420-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 15:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:35:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055420-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01877534",
          "name": "Haven House Children's Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an urgent award for the provision of specialist palliative and life limiting care for children in the Boroughs of Newham, Tower Hamlets and City and Hackney.  This contract is awarded for a one year contractual term commencing on 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027.  The financial value of this contract is £385,000.00 for the full year.\nService required to ensure equity of access and ensure no gaps in care and support for children with the most complex health needs in NEL. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition due to urgent need for delivery and only one children's hospice provider located in the ICB geography able to provide services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughs of Newham, Tower Hamlets and City and Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haven House - Hospice at Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist  care for children with life threatening or life limiting conditions or receiving end of life care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract without prior publication due to urgent service delivery requirements and the existence of a single children's hospice provider within the ICB geography capable of delivering the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01877534",
      "name": "Haven House Children's Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG8 9LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House High Road Woodford Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01877534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Haven House Children's Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055420-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055420-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this contract is £385,000.00. As the contract is based on activity and tariff this value may change but not significantly. \nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nFollowing unforeseen insolvency of the existing provider, an urgent award has been made to Haven House Hospice. The award period is for one contractual year to enable service continuity to a vulnerable patient group across three boroughs.  An award has been made to mitigate this risk during which time NEL ICB will plan and conduct an compliant procurement for future services.  \nNo conflicts of interests were identified in the award of this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055420-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:35:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055420-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01877534",
          "name": "Haven House Children's Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b36f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an urgent award for the provision of specialist palliative and life limiting care for children in the Boroughs of Newham, Tower Hamlets and City and Hackney.  This contract is awarded for a one year contractual term commencing on 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027.  The financial value of this contract is £385,000.00 for the full year.\nService required to ensure equity of access and ensure no gaps in care and support for children with the most complex health needs in NEL. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition due to urgent need for delivery and only one children's hospice provider located in the ICB geography able to provide services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughs of Newham, Tower Hamlets and City and Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haven House - Hospice at Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist  care for children with life threatening or life limiting conditions or receiving end of life care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of contract without prior publication due to urgent service delivery requirements and the existence of a single children's hospice provider within the ICB geography capable of delivering the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, 20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01877534",
      "name": "Haven House Children's Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG8 9LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The White House High Road Woodford Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01877534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Haven House Children's Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055420-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 385000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055420-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this contract is £385,000.00. As the contract is based on activity and tariff this value may change but not significantly. \nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.'\nFollowing unforeseen insolvency of the existing provider, an urgent award has been made to Haven House Hospice. The award period is for one contractual year to enable service continuity to a vulnerable patient group across three boroughs.  An award has been made to mitigate this risk during which time NEL ICB will plan and conduct an compliant procurement for future services.  \nNo conflicts of interests were identified in the award of this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}