← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment for HMRC

Categories

Storage services 63121100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 27 Dec 2025 to 26 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage services (63121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,0223 median · 14.3 average (315 of 1,022 with a bid count)3.3 average (370 of 1,022 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0584cf
Latest release ID049340-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 07:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025planningUpdate049340-2025
11 Aug 2025planning047506-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1366693071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049340-2025",
        "description": "Contact email address updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment for HMRC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049340-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049340-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:51:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049340-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:51:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1366693071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049340-2025",
        "description": "Contact email address updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment for HMRC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.moore3@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049340-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049340-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:51:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2025 · 047506-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "047506-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T09:38:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1366693071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Haulage, Storage and Disposal of seized fuel products, chemicals and associated equipment for HMRC",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047506-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047506-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-11T09:38:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}