← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. When vessels carrying animal food product, grain, biomass and steels arrive at The Port of Liverpool, the landside operation requires the product to be moved from ship to shed. In support of this the Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited is researching the market to find suppliers capable of delivering Bulk Haulage Services.

Delivery location

UKD7 · UK

Categories

Cargo handling and storage services 63100000Hire of trucks with driver 60181000

Lot details

Lot 1

Haulage Requirements with Examples of Cargo Shunted - Sugarbeet, Corn, Maize, Wheat, Soyabean, Rapeseed, Rice, Soya, Sunflower - average annual tonnage 600,000 - Coil, Re-bar, Steel Plate - average annual tonnage 4,000 - Sand, Biomass – average annual tonnage 16,500 The majority of the work is from ship to shed, but there is also some internal shed to shed shunting required. Typically between 5-10 vehicles are required per shift with up to a maximum 25 vehicles shunting at peak times. Shunt Vehicles Requirement - Steel & Metals Terminal – Flatbed (headboard not lower than cab) - All other Terminals – Wagon with Bulk Tipper and Tractor with Bulk Tipper

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cargo handling and storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Cargo handling and storage services (63100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD71Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b229
Latest release ID007187-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 13 2023 10:54:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2023planning007187-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007187-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T10:54:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77232",
    "name": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MDHC/F0134/",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Haulage Requirements with Examples of Cargo Shunted\n-\tSugarbeet, Corn, Maize, Wheat, Soyabean, Rapeseed, Rice, Soya, Sunflower - average annual tonnage 600,000\n-\tCoil, Re-bar, Steel Plate - average annual tonnage 4,000\n-\tSand, Biomass – average annual tonnage 16,500\nThe majority of the work is from ship to shed, but there is also some internal shed to shed shunting required.  Typically between 5-10 vehicles are required per shift with up to a maximum 25 vehicles shunting at peak times.\nShunt Vehicles Requirement\n-\tSteel & Metals Terminal – Flatbed (headboard not lower than cab)\n-\tAll other Terminals – Wagon with Bulk Tipper and Tractor with Bulk Tipper"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haulage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth).  It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nWhen vessels carrying animal food product, grain, biomass and steels arrive at The Port of Liverpool, the landside operation requires the product to be moved from ship to shed.  In support of this the Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited is researching the market to find suppliers capable of delivering Bulk Haulage Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60181000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of trucks with driver"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77232",
      "name": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438262",
        "legalName": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ally Patching",
        "email": "alexandra.patching@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 151949620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\nThe closing date for responses is 27th March 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2023 · 007187-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007187-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-13T10:54:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77232",
    "name": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MDHC/F0134/",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Haulage Requirements with Examples of Cargo Shunted\n-\tSugarbeet, Corn, Maize, Wheat, Soyabean, Rapeseed, Rice, Soya, Sunflower - average annual tonnage 600,000\n-\tCoil, Re-bar, Steel Plate - average annual tonnage 4,000\n-\tSand, Biomass – average annual tonnage 16,500\nThe majority of the work is from ship to shed, but there is also some internal shed to shed shunting required.  Typically between 5-10 vehicles are required per shift with up to a maximum 25 vehicles shunting at peak times.\nShunt Vehicles Requirement\n-\tSteel & Metals Terminal – Flatbed (headboard not lower than cab)\n-\tAll other Terminals – Wagon with Bulk Tipper and Tractor with Bulk Tipper"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling and storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haulage Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth).  It also operates a container terminal in Dublin.\nWhen vessels carrying animal food product, grain, biomass and steels arrive at The Port of Liverpool, the landside operation requires the product to be moved from ship to shed.  In support of this the Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited is researching the market to find suppliers capable of delivering Bulk Haulage Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60181000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of trucks with driver"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77232",
      "name": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438262",
        "legalName": "Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ally Patching",
        "email": "alexandra.patching@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 151949620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you have experience in this area please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to the Peel Ports Sourcing Team mailbox:\nsourcing@peelports.com\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tContact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company\n•\tA short description (1-2 paragraphs) of your Company’s capabilities in this area.\nThe closing date for responses is 27th March 2023",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}