Hastings Sanctuary Crisis Housing Service
What is being bought
The Turning-Point Hastings Sanctuary is a Crisis Accommodation service and forms a key tenet of the ICB East urgent care, complex emotional needs and inpatient avoidance provision.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 121 | 1 median · 1.5 average (85 of 121 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (86 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a23b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035228-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 13:00:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035228-2026 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059747-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035228-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231732",
"title": "Hastings Sanctuary Crisis Housing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to Turning Point Services Ltd.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £657,727 over the 17-month term from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, Director of Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Turning-Point Hastings Sanctuary is a Crisis Accommodation service and forms a key tenet of the ICB East urgent care, complex emotional needs and inpatient avoidance provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035228-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035228-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:00:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C231732",
"title": "Hastings Sanctuary Crisis Housing Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to Turning Point Services Ltd.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £657,727 over the 17-month term from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2027.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, Director of Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Turning-Point Hastings Sanctuary is a Crisis Accommodation service and forms a key tenet of the ICB East urgent care, complex emotional needs and inpatient avoidance provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Sept 2025 · 059747-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-25T14:32:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a23b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059747-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02166697",
"name": "Turning Point Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C231732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a continuation of the existing service being provided by Turning Point Services Ltd. Continuation of this vital service is necessary to ensure patient safety and to minimise the impact on the wider healthcare system whilst discussions regarding future Delegated Commissioning responsibilities are concluded. \nNHS Sussex ICB intends to award the contract to Turning Point Services Ltd following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £657,727 over the 17-month term from 1st April 2026 to 31st August 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hastings Sanctuary Crisis Housing Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Turning-Point Hastings Sanctuary is a Crisis Accommodation service and forms a key tenet of the ICB East urgent care, complex emotional needs and inpatient avoidance provision.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN72FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
"email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02166697",
"name": "Turning Point Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mental Health Business Unit, Standon House, 21 Mansell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02166697",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Turning Point Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125801",
"name": "NHS Sussex ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157944",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059747-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 657727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059747-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\nQuality and Innovation - 40%:\nService quality is key to outcomes experienced by guests at the service. The nature of the service, working as an alternative to MH inpatient admission requires a high standard of quality and safety to ensure guests can be stabilized whilst at the provision and return to their own homes. \nValue - 20%:\nBed based services need to reflect value for money to ensure resources are appropriately allocated and monitored.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - 20%:\nWorking with other agencies and stakeholders is key to the delivery of positive outcomes for guests of the service.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - 10%:\nAs an alternative to inpatient admission, the service facilitates choice, improves access to community-based provision and serves a client group who are often subject to compounded inequalities.\nSocial Value - 10%\nProviding local employment and training opportunities supports the local economy to thrive.\nThe Commissioner intends to award the contract to Turning Point Services Ltd following review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria, selection standards, and PSR compliance, which demonstrated that the provider continues to deliver a high-quality service whilst ensuring the best value and service continuity for NHS Sussex.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation:\n•\tThe service has a single referral pathway with 100% of its nominations being generated from the Sussex Partnership Foundation Trust (SPFT) Crisis Resolution and Home Treatment (CRHT) teams. Significant work has been undertaken to design, develop and agree referral protocols to ensure client risk understanding and appropriate referral quality.\n•\tService quality is further demonstrated by 98% of people admitted to the Sanctuary in 24/25 returning to their home address after their stay, with 2% being admitted to a psychiatric ward because of a deterioration in their mental health whilst resident at the service.\n•\tService innovation has seen protocols developed to enable referrals to be made from other areas of Sussex to relive where necessary inpatient unit bed pressures.\n•\tIn addition, the service has developed a system to promote and support the national Physical Health Check - Serious Mental Illness initiative. In 24/25 73% of residents at the service had received a full 6point annual Physical Health Check. \nValue:\n•\tThe provider has reviewed its value for money in 24/25 and operating costs in order to work within NHS uplift constraints. This has resulted in a streamlining of service operation and increased value of the contract to the ICB.\n•\tThe service provides a cost-effective alternative to inpatient admission on a cost per bed day basis.\n•\tEvidence suggests that there is a strong benefit correlation in terms of patient recovery and positive outcomes utilising community-based services rather than inpatient psychiatric admissions. The service enjoys high levels of positive Patient Experience Questionnaire (PEQ) returns and received no complaints in 24/25.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:\n•\tThe service reflects the aspirations contained within the new 10 Year NHS plan in respect of movement away from inpatient provision to community delivery and the desire to provide services that focus on wellness, health improvement and recovery.\n•\tThe service collaborates with a range of external agencies including Primary Care which is demonstrated by the high percentage of residents having a completed annual PHC.\n•\tThe service initiates regular contact with East Sussex CRHT teams in order to promote collaboration and support service sustainability. \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice\n•\tThe provider delivers a high-quality service to a patient cohort who are often subject to compounded inequalities which can result in a 25year less life expectancy than someone without an SMI designation.\n•\tThe service provides a choice of provision in the community in addition to a standard inpatient psychiatric admission. This is further demonstrated by the development of protocols that allow referral of clients from other areas of Sussex facilitating choice and improving access.\nSocial Value\n•\tThe service has a positive impact on local employment, environmental and health inequalities reduction objectives and therefore meets its Social Value objectives as described in the original ITT bidding documentation.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer, Director of Commissioning, NHS Sussex ICB.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny written representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}