← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Harvesters and Forwarders Framework

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Value£15,000,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Harvesters and Forwarders services across its nationally managed forest estate.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Harvesting machinery 16300000Horticultural services 77300000Harvesting and threshing machinery 16340000

Lot details

Lot 1

FLS has a requirement to create a framework with external service providers for the Supply and Delivery of Harvester and Forwarder Machinery. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Harvesting machinery, Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Harvesting machinery (16300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 162787.5 median · 36.4 average (116 of 278 with a bid count)6.3 average (126 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM113 median · 47.4 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)15 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdb7
Latest release ID060139-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:00:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tender060139-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:00:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835535"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FLS has a requirement to create a framework with external service providers for the Supply and Delivery of Harvester and Forwarder Machinery. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various Sites in Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harvesting machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harvesters and Forwarders Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This is a recurrent procurement."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Harvesters and Forwarders services across its nationally managed forest estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "16340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Harvesting and threshing machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 63454. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nN/A\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContractors must deliver Community Benefit activities based on a points system, where each activity carries a defined number of points. The minimum number of points required will depend on the value of annual spend with that Contractor.\n(SC Ref:835535)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060139-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060139-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:00:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835535"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FLS has a requirement to create a framework with external service providers for the Supply and Delivery of Harvester and Forwarder Machinery. Additional information: Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various Sites in Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Harvesting machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harvesters and Forwarders Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This is a recurrent procurement."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) is seeking to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Harvesters and Forwarders services across its nationally managed forest estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "16340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Harvesting and threshing machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scotland Excel is acting on behalf of Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) in the execution of this tender but will not be party to the contract or the management of the contract throughout its lifetime.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 63454. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nN/A\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContractors must deliver Community Benefit activities based on a points system, where each activity carries a defined number of points. The minimum number of points required will depend on the value of annual spend with that Contractor.\n(SC Ref:835535)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}