Harrow Health
What is being bought
The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045821-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 14:18:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 045821-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029144-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045821-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T15:18:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"title": "Harrow Health",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Contract award date - 14th April 26Contract Value: £3,415,35.89 (lifetime value)Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2028, with an option to extend for 1 additional year"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailie Curtis",
"email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+47 855963658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045821-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "045821-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T15:18:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"title": "Harrow Health",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Contract award date - 14th April 26Contract Value: £3,415,35.89 (lifetime value)Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2028, with an option to extend for 1 additional year"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailie Curtis",
"email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+47 855963658"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Mar 2026 · 029144-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "029144-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T14:27:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029144-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178895",
"name": "Harrow Health C.I.C."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "+1 Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Notice of Intent to Award Contract Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to an existing provider to deliver additional clinical capacity across a range of specialties on an activity-based basis. There are no set minimum or maximum activity limits. This arrangement will help ensure the Trust meets service demands, performance targets, and provides care to the residents it serves.<br/><br/>Outsourced Services Include:<br/>Dermatology outpatients and minor procedures.<br/><br/>Contract Value: £3,415,35.89 (lifetime value)<br/><br/>Contract Duration: 01/04/2026 – 31/03/2028, with an option to extend for 1 additional year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harrow Health",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The existing provider has fully satisfied the original contract and is expected to deliver the proposed contract to a sufficient standard (100%).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice confirms the intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. The standstill period begins the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the decision makers by 13th April (midnight) at:<br/>Email: bailie.curtis@nhs.net and charlene.clark1@nhs.net",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144488",
"name": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westhertshospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailie Curtis",
"email": "bailie.curtis@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+47 855963658"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178895",
"name": "Harrow Health C.I.C.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "HA1 2EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 St Johns Road, Harrow Middlesex, HA1 2EY"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06221409",
"legalName": "Harrow Health C.I.C."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.tierney2@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029144-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3415135.89,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029144-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This notice confirms the intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply. The standstill period begins the day after publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the decision makers by 13th April (midnight) at:<br/>Email: bailie.curtis@nhs.net<br/>and charlene.clark1@nhs.net<br/><br/>Decision Makers: Contract's, Finance and Execs teams.<br/><br/>Conflicts of interest: None disclosed.<br/><br/>The contract award under Process C was based on an assessment of key criteria, including service quality, cost-effectiveness, capacity, flexibility, and provider experience.<br/><br/>The current provider demonstrates a strong performance across the criteria, with services delivered within agreed tariffs, flexible capacity to meet demand, and a proven track record of working effectively with the Trust. Regular review meetings and operational catch-ups ensure ongoing monitoring, issue resolution, and alignment with national performance targets, supporting continuity and efficiency of outsourced specialist services.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}