Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This contract is for the rebuild of structural retaining wall and general landscaping at 5 HARELAW CLOSE, PELTON, COUNTY DURHAM, DH2 1TT.
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 42 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 15 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 914 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 914 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 914 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050619-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 15:00:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050619-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050619-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050619-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T16:00:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS/0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% for quality\n40% for price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harelaw Close External and Retaining Wall Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050619-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050619-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T16:00:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the rebuild of structural retaining wall and general landscaping at 5 HARELAW CLOSE, PELTON, COUNTY DURHAM, DH2 1TT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050619-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T16:00:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS/0150",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% for quality\n40% for price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Harelaw Close External and Retaining Wall Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050619-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050619-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T16:00:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the rebuild of structural retaining wall and general landscaping at 5 HARELAW CLOSE, PELTON, COUNTY DURHAM, DH2 1TT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}