Lot 1
Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS
UKJ14
Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical or scientific software package (48461000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 67 | 2 median · 4.5 average (37 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (39 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0452cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012410-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 16 2024 15:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012410-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012410-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-16T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34027",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for the CDS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111044",
"name": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"classification": {
"id": "48461000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No competition for technical reasons. The CDS is an Eviden device running Eviden software, neither of which have licensed support from third party organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34027",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111044",
"name": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mid City Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR025381",
"legalName": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34029",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for the CDS",
"value": {
"amount": 336523.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855980866\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759842",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012410-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-16T16:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34027",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for the CDS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111044",
"name": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for CDS",
"classification": {
"id": "48461000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No competition for technical reasons. The CDS is an Eviden device running Eviden software, neither of which have licensed support from third party organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34027",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111044",
"name": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1V 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mid City Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR025381",
"legalName": "Eviden Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34029",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"title": "Hardware Maintenance and Software Support Renewal for the CDS",
"value": {
"amount": 336523.21,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012410-2024-UKRI-3869-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855980866\n GO Reference: GO-2024416-PRO-25759842",
"initiationType": "tender"
}