Lot 1
Direct Award for purchase of hardware
Award criteria
price
To purchase hardware
UKL23
Direct Award for purchase of hardware
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 21 | 5 median · 140.5 average (10 of 21 with a bid count) | 9 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f905 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084340-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 12:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084340-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084340-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T12:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1490",
"name": "Centerprise International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award for purchase of hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Contract Proc-25-271",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To purchase hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Procurement Services Framework Y21028 - in line with the framework awarding criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1490",
"name": "Centerprise International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF827TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Alder Avenue, Dyffryn Business Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centerprise International"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7824435443"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159593)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084340-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T12:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1490",
"name": "Centerprise International"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-25-271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award for purchase of hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware Contract Proc-25-271",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To purchase hardware",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Procurement Services Framework Y21028 - in line with the framework awarding criteria.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1490",
"name": "Centerprise International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF827TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Alder Avenue, Dyffryn Business Park, Ystrad Mynach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centerprise International"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7824435443"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084340-2025-Proc-25-271-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159593)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}