← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract

Buyer: BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£342,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Bristol is a unitary City in Southwest England with an estimated population of 437,500. Bristol is a high achieving core UK city regularly performing well against other core cities in terms of both recycling rate and residual waste per household. The contract is for the Recycling of Contract Waste collected by Bristol Waste Company under its waste collection and waste disposal authority obligations on behalf of Bristol City Council. Bristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company has a statutory duty to provide facilities for the public to deposit household waste free of charge. This includes a householder's own Hardcore and Soil Waste arising from DIY activities. Bristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company is legally required to dispose of such waste generated during these activities. Bristol Waste Company will seek to award a Contract for the Receipt, Processing and Recycling of Contract Waste. The Contract Price is to include the costs of receipt, processing and Recycling of Contract Waste including the re-use or marketing of the recycled material and the disposal of residues. The Contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for one or more periods up to an aggregated period of 24 months. The Contract Waste will either be delivered to the Treatment Site or Delivery Site by Bristol Waste Company or collected by the Contractor and taken to the Treatment Site where the Contractor will apply their Recycling process. Bristol Waste Company will award the Contract as one of these options. The Contractor will be deemed to have made all necessary arrangements and obtained all necessary permissions and licences for the handling, and processing of the Contract Waste in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. The Contractor will be required to demonstrate that such arrangements have been made and permissions and licences have been obtained. The Contractor shall be responsible for the treatment, disposal and associated costs of all residual wastes arising from the Recycling of Contract Waste. This shall be at the Contractor's expense using appropriate licensed facilities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670db
Latest release ID070846-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026009-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070846-2026
20 Mar 2026tender026009-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09472624",
    "name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 343816,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 412579
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070846-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070846-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:48:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03368495",
          "name": "NEAL SOIL SUPPLIERS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bristol is a unitary City in Southwest England with an estimated population of 437,500. Bristol is a high achieving core UK city regularly performing well against other core cities in terms of both recycling rate and residual waste per household. The contract is for the Recycling of Contract Waste collected by Bristol Waste Company under its waste collection and waste disposal authority obligations on behalf of Bristol City Council.\nBristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company has a statutory duty to provide facilities for the public to deposit household waste free of charge. This includes a householder's own Hardcore and Soil Waste arising from DIY activities. Bristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company is legally required to dispose of such waste generated during these activities.\nBristol Waste Company will seek to award a Contract for the Receipt, Processing and Recycling of Contract Waste. The Contract Price is to include the costs of receipt, processing and Recycling of Contract Waste including the re-use or marketing of the recycled material and the disposal of residues. The Contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for one or more periods up to an aggregated period of 24 months.\nThe Contract Waste will either be delivered to the Treatment Site or Delivery Site by Bristol Waste Company or collected by the Contractor and taken to the Treatment Site where the Contractor will apply their Recycling process. Bristol Waste Company will award the Contract as one of these options.\nThe Contractor will be deemed to have made all necessary arrangements and obtained all necessary permissions and licences for the handling, and processing of the Contract Waste in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. The Contractor will be required to demonstrate that such arrangements have been made and permissions and licences have been obtained.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the treatment, disposal and associated costs of all residual wastes arising from the Recycling of Contract Waste. This shall be at the Contractor's expense using appropriate licensed facilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09472624",
      "name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road Depot, Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09472624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03368495",
      "name": "NEAL SOIL SUPPLIERS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Ecopark Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.neal-soils.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03368495",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@neal-soils.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVH-2964-HHRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070846-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:48:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09472624",
    "name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 343816,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 412579
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070846-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070846-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:48:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03368495",
          "name": "NEAL SOIL SUPPLIERS LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bristol is a unitary City in Southwest England with an estimated population of 437,500. Bristol is a high achieving core UK city regularly performing well against other core cities in terms of both recycling rate and residual waste per household. The contract is for the Recycling of Contract Waste collected by Bristol Waste Company under its waste collection and waste disposal authority obligations on behalf of Bristol City Council.\nBristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company has a statutory duty to provide facilities for the public to deposit household waste free of charge. This includes a householder's own Hardcore and Soil Waste arising from DIY activities. Bristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company is legally required to dispose of such waste generated during these activities.\nBristol Waste Company will seek to award a Contract for the Receipt, Processing and Recycling of Contract Waste. The Contract Price is to include the costs of receipt, processing and Recycling of Contract Waste including the re-use or marketing of the recycled material and the disposal of residues. The Contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for one or more periods up to an aggregated period of 24 months.\nThe Contract Waste will either be delivered to the Treatment Site or Delivery Site by Bristol Waste Company or collected by the Contractor and taken to the Treatment Site where the Contractor will apply their Recycling process. Bristol Waste Company will award the Contract as one of these options.\nThe Contractor will be deemed to have made all necessary arrangements and obtained all necessary permissions and licences for the handling, and processing of the Contract Waste in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. The Contractor will be required to demonstrate that such arrangements have been made and permissions and licences have been obtained.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the treatment, disposal and associated costs of all residual wastes arising from the Recycling of Contract Waste. This shall be at the Contractor's expense using appropriate licensed facilities.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09472624",
      "name": "BRISTOL WASTE COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road Depot, Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09472624",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03368495",
      "name": "NEAL SOIL SUPPLIERS LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atlantic Ecopark Newton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.neal-soils.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03368495",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@neal-soils.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVH-2964-HHRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2026 · 026009-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T20:07:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZM-3745-BYPR",
    "name": "Bristol Waste Company"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 342000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hardcore and Soil Processing Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 342000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026009-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026009-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-20T20:07:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bristol is a unitary City in Southwest England with an estimated population of 437,500.  Bristol is a high achieving core UK city regularly performing well against other core cities in terms of both recycling rate and residual waste per household.  The contract is for the Recycling of Contract Waste collected by Bristol Waste Company under its waste collection and waste disposal authority obligations on behalf of Bristol City Council.\nBristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company has a statutory duty to provide facilities for the public to deposit household waste free of charge. This includes a householder’s own Hardcore and Soil Waste arising from DIY activities. Bristol Waste Company acting on behalf of Bristol City Bristol Waste Company is legally required to dispose of such waste generated during these activities.\nBristol Waste Company will seek to award a Contract for the Receipt, Processing and Recycling of Contract Waste. The Contract Price is to include the costs of receipt, processing and Recycling of Contract Waste including the re-use or marketing of the recycled material and the disposal of residues. The Contract will have an initial term of 24 months, with the option to extend for one or more periods up to an aggregated period of 24 months.\nThe Contract Waste will either be delivered to the Treatment Site or Delivery Site by Bristol Waste Company or collected by the Contractor and taken to the Treatment Site where the Contractor will apply their Recycling process.  Bristol Waste Company will award the Contract as one of these options.\nThe Contractor will be deemed to have made all necessary arrangements and obtained all necessary permissions and licences for the handling, and processing of the Contract Waste in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. The Contractor will be required to demonstrate that such arrangements have been made and permissions and licences have been obtained.\nThe Contractor shall be responsible for the treatment, disposal and associated costs of all residual wastes arising from the Recycling of Contract Waste.  This shall be at the Contractor’s expense using appropriate licensed facilities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Any expressions of interest need to be through Tender Reference Proactis DN808779 https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZM-3745-BYPR",
      "name": "Bristol Waste Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bristolwastecompany.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZM-3745-BYPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@bristolwastecompany.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}