← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2026
Value£348,700
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council require a Supplier to recycle hard plastic from the Council's three recycling centres. The service offered by the Supplier may also include haulage. Works are carried out on behalf of the Environment Team from BCP Council. Only one material stream-hard plastic-is included

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste 19600000Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£348,700
Contract periodFrom 28 Jul 2026 to 27 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste, Refuse recycling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste (19600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 191088 median · 33.8 average (39 of 108 with a bid count)6.7 average (39 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK240Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06027f
Latest release ID040304-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 08:47:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040304-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-03T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSuppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£348,700
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026tender040304-2026
9 Jan 2026planning001729-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:47:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06027f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 348700,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 418440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Acceptable performance against KPI's"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Plastics Recycling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 348700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 418440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=29761d10-3945-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "Link to opportunity listed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:47:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council require a Supplier to recycle hard plastic from the Council's three recycling centres. The service offered by the Supplier may also include haulage.  \nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment Team from BCP Council.\nOnly one material stream-hard plastic-is included",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nSuppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion.\nResponses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system.\nIf you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040304-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T09:47:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06027f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 348700,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 418440
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Acceptable performance against KPI's"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "19600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Plastics Recycling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 348700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 418440
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=29761d10-3945-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "Link to opportunity listed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:47:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council require a Supplier to recycle hard plastic from the Council's three recycling centres. The service offered by the Supplier may also include haulage.  \nWorks are carried out on behalf of the Environment Team from BCP Council.\nOnly one material stream-hard plastic-is included",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting BCP Council's Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nSuppliers should search for the opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion.\nResponses to the opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system.\nIf you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001729-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001729-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T10:36:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06027f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard Plastics Recycling",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council operate three Recycling Centres (RCs). Up until August 2024 hard plastics including garden furniture and children's toys, brought to site by residents were collected in a 35-yard skip and removed off site for recycling by a Supplier. BCP Council provided the haulage of the hard plastics via a Roll-on Roll-off (Roro) skip vehicle to a Supplier processing site located within the BCP area.\nBCP Council is exploring the possibility of restarting hard plastics recycling from the RCs and is seeking to speak with interested Suppliers with the capacity for this service.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001729-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001729-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:36:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "All PME documents must be submitted by either:\n•\tReplying by the Supplying the South West eportal (https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) using the project reference DN802459.\n•\tSending it in an email to procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN802459 - Hard Plastics Recycling - Preliminary Market Engagement Response' by 09/02/2026. \n•\tLate submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or 01202 128989."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}