Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Watford Borough Council will be undertaking a procurement for the provision of hard facilities management services for its corporate estate. The Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced supplier, to deliver compliant, responsive and value for money hard facilities management services across a varied property portfolio. The estate includes, but is not limited to: •civic and administrative offices •public facing advice and community buildings •museums and heritage buildings •theatres and entertainment venues •parks, leisure and education facilities •cemetery buildings and chapels •public conveniences •depots and operational buildings •cafés, kitchens and hospitality facilities •car park and market-related facilities The scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: •planned preventative maintenance •statutory inspections, testing and certification •mechanical and electrical maintenance •fire safety systems servicing and testing •water hygiene and legionella control services •lift, hoist and lifting equipment maintenance •building fabric maintenance •drainage, roofing and gutter maintenance •responsive repairs and emergency call-outs •asset data management, compliance records and performance reporting •minor works and small projects •specialist waste removal 2.Purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement The purpose of this engagement is to: •Provide advance information on the proposed scope and requirements •Test the draft specification and service model •Understand market capacity, capability, and innovation •Inform commercial, contractual, and delivery approaches •Support a fair, proportionate, and competitive procurement process Participation is voluntary and will not influence the outcome of any subsequent procurement.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 43 | 7.5 median · 27.3 average (16 of 43 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 612 | 6 median · 6.3 average (7 of 612 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070337-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070337-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070337-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069967-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058497-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070337-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045317401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council will be undertaking a procurement for the provision of hard facilities management services for its corporate estate.\nThe Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced supplier, to deliver compliant, responsive and value for money hard facilities management services across a varied property portfolio.\nThe estate includes, but is not limited to:\n•civic and administrative offices\n•public facing advice and community buildings\n•museums and heritage buildings\n•theatres and entertainment venues\n•parks, leisure and education facilities\n•cemetery buildings and chapels\n•public conveniences\n•depots and operational buildings\n•cafés, kitchens and hospitality facilities\n•car park and market-related facilities\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\n•planned preventative maintenance\n•statutory inspections, testing and certification\n•mechanical and electrical maintenance\n•fire safety systems servicing and testing\n•water hygiene and legionella control services\n•lift, hoist and lifting equipment maintenance\n•building fabric maintenance\n•drainage, roofing and gutter maintenance\n•responsive repairs and emergency call-outs\n•asset data management, compliance records and performance reporting\n•minor works and small projects\n•specialist waste removal\n2.Purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•Provide advance information on the proposed scope and requirements\n•Test the draft specification and service model\n•Understand market capacity, capability, and innovation\n•Inform commercial, contractual, and delivery approaches\n•Support a fair, proportionate, and competitive procurement process\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence the outcome of any subsequent procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070337-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045317401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council will be undertaking a procurement for the provision of hard facilities management services for its corporate estate.\nThe Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced supplier, to deliver compliant, responsive and value for money hard facilities management services across a varied property portfolio.\nThe estate includes, but is not limited to:\n•civic and administrative offices\n•public facing advice and community buildings\n•museums and heritage buildings\n•theatres and entertainment venues\n•parks, leisure and education facilities\n•cemetery buildings and chapels\n•public conveniences\n•depots and operational buildings\n•cafés, kitchens and hospitality facilities\n•car park and market-related facilities\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\n•planned preventative maintenance\n•statutory inspections, testing and certification\n•mechanical and electrical maintenance\n•fire safety systems servicing and testing\n•water hygiene and legionella control services\n•lift, hoist and lifting equipment maintenance\n•building fabric maintenance\n•drainage, roofing and gutter maintenance\n•responsive repairs and emergency call-outs\n•asset data management, compliance records and performance reporting\n•minor works and small projects\n•specialist waste removal\n2.Purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•Provide advance information on the proposed scope and requirements\n•Test the draft specification and service model\n•Understand market capacity, capability, and innovation\n•Inform commercial, contractual, and delivery approaches\n•Support a fair, proportionate, and competitive procurement process\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence the outcome of any subsequent procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069967-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:50:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045317401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:50:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council will be undertaking a procurement for the provision of hard facilities management services for its corporate estate.\nThe Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced supplier, to deliver compliant, responsive and value for money hard facilities management services across a varied property portfolio.\nThe estate includes, but is not limited to:\n•civic and administrative offices\n•public facing advice and community buildings\n•museums and heritage buildings\n•theatres and entertainment venues\n•parks, leisure and education facilities\n•cemetery buildings and chapels\n•public conveniences\n•depots and operational buildings\n•cafés, kitchens and hospitality facilities\n•car park and market-related facilities\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\n•planned preventative maintenance\n•statutory inspections, testing and certification\n•mechanical and electrical maintenance\n•fire safety systems servicing and testing\n•water hygiene and legionella control services\n•lift, hoist and lifting equipment maintenance\n•building fabric maintenance\n•drainage, roofing and gutter maintenance\n•responsive repairs and emergency call-outs\n•asset data management, compliance records and performance reporting\n•minor works and small projects\n•specialist waste removal\n2.Purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•Provide advance information on the proposed scope and requirements\n•Test the draft specification and service model\n•Understand market capacity, capability, and innovation\n•Inform commercial, contractual, and delivery approaches\n•Support a fair, proportionate, and competitive procurement process\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence the outcome of any subsequent procurement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058497-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T13:10:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1045317401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council will be undertaking a procurement for the provision of hard facilities management services for its corporate estate.\nThe Council intends to appoint a suitably experienced supplier, to deliver compliant, responsive and value for money hard facilities management services across a varied property portfolio.\nThe estate includes, but is not limited to:\n•civic and administrative offices\n•public facing advice and community buildings\n•museums and heritage buildings\n•theatres and entertainment venues\n•parks, leisure and education facilities\n•cemetery buildings and chapels\n•public conveniences\n•depots and operational buildings\n•cafés, kitchens and hospitality facilities\n•car park and market-related facilities\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\n•planned preventative maintenance\n•statutory inspections, testing and certification\n•mechanical and electrical maintenance\n•fire safety systems servicing and testing\n•water hygiene and legionella control services\n•lift, hoist and lifting equipment maintenance\n•building fabric maintenance\n•drainage, roofing and gutter maintenance\n•responsive repairs and emergency call-outs\n•asset data management, compliance records and performance reporting\n•minor works and small projects\n•specialist waste removal\n2.Purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•Provide advance information on the proposed scope and requirements\n•Test the draft specification and service model\n•Understand market capacity, capability, and innovation\n•Inform commercial, contractual, and delivery approaches\n•Support a fair, proportionate, and competitive procurement process\nParticipation is voluntary and will not influence the outcome of any subsequent procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./45U7R53MF2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/45U7R53MF2",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "Omobolaji.Oladokun@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:10:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "3.Description of the Engagement Process\nThe Council will undertake face to face pre-market engagement with interested suppliers.\nEngagement will include:\n•A supplier engagement event hosted by the Council\n•Opportunity for suppliers to ask questions and provide feedback\n•There will be no formal presentation\nAn information pack and draft service specification are expected to be issued to registered suppliers before the event.\n4.Engagement Event Details\n•Date: 30th June 2026\n•Format: Face to face supplier engagement event\n•Location: West Herts College, Watford Campus, Hempstead Road, Watford, WD17 3EZ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}