TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

Hard FM Services (Maintenance)

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
+2 more
UK
Published value
£10,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Physical Laboratory: "Hard FM Services (Maintenance)". Published status: planned. Published value: £10,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical LaboratoryScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£10,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Physical Laboratory
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Physical Laboratory. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
30.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 59 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Physical Laboratory
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
Last source update11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e095
What is being bought
Subject: Hard FM Maintenance Contractor Dear Bidders and Interested Parties, We are pleased to announce that the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) will be initiating a 2-stage tender process for it’s Hard Service Contract on 31 July 2023. This prior information notice aims to provide you with essential details about the upcoming tender and allow interested parties to prepare accordingly. Key Information: 1. Request For Information (RFI) Release Date: 31 July 2023 2. Contract Title: NPL Hard FM Maintenance Contractor 3. Scope of Work: The hard service contract involves the provision of various facility management services, including but not limited to maintenance, repairs and building fabric to a portfolio containing laboratory, office and heritage status buildings. 4. Contract Duration: The anticipated contract duration is expected to be an initial term of 3-years. With an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods. 5. Eligibility and Selection Criteria: The tender will be open to all eligible and qualified bidders who meet the defined selection criteria as detailed in the tender documents. 6. Tender Documentation: The comprehensive tender documents, begin with RFI stage followed by RFP if successful, these will be made available on the NPL's Bravo Solutions Portal. 7. Bid Submission Deadline: The deadline for submitting bids will be clearly stated in the tender documents. Please ensure timely submission to be considered for evaluation. 8. Evaluation Process: The evaluation will be carried out according to the outlined criteria in the tender documents. Each bid will be assessed on its merits, compliance, and value for money. 9. Contract Award: Following the evaluation process, the contract will be awarded to the successful bidder(s) who meet the selection criteria and provide the best value proposal. We encourage all interested parties to regularly monitor NPL's procurement portal or other official channels for updates and notifications related to this tender. Please note that any modifications or clarifications to the tender documents will be communicated through these channels.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £10,000,000
    11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
  2. Status changed to planned
    11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    Scope of Work: The hard service contract involves the provision of various facility management services, including but not limited to maintenance, repairs and building fabric to a portfolio containing laboratory, office and heritage status buildings. Contract Duration: The anticipated contract duration is expected to be an initial term of 3-years. With an option to extend for a further two 1-year periods. Additional information: Please ensure that you register on Bravo Solutions (link below) to obtain the documents and submit your interest / intention to bid. https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jul 2023, 12:39 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

National Physical Laboratory

Contracting authority GB-FTS-155
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published