Hard FM Services ELFT
What is being bought
o The scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o ELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 11:13:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043414-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042977-2025 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | tender | 003549-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043414-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T12:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"title": "Hard FM Services ELFT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18.650,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£12,310,000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "o The scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o ELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harpreet Bhachu",
"email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2076554000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043414-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043414-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T12:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"title": "Hard FM Services ELFT",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£18.650,000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£12,310,000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "o The scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o ELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harpreet Bhachu",
"email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2076554000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2025 · 042977-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042977-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12310000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12310000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-24T20:14:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042977-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69301",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "o The scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o ELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM Services ELFT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "o The scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o ELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.",
"classification": {
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3146",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Alie Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Hard FM contract property management Estates"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harpreet Bhachu",
"email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2076554000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69301",
"name": "CBRE Managed Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBRE Managed Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118033",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042977-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042977-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Feb 2025 · 003549-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003549-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-03T17:32:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136907",
"name": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "options to extend for a further two twelve-month periods,, reviewed annually, with a final end date of 1st September 2030."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "East London NHS Foundation Trust (ELFT) has chosen the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulation 29) to procure a fully outsourced and managed hard facilities management (FM) contract<br/>This decision is based on the following considerations:<br/>1.\tComplexity of Requirements<br/>o\tThe scope of the hard FM contract includes statutory compliance, reactive and planned maintenance, and sustainability initiatives, which require bidders to propose tailored and innovative solutions.<br/>o\tELFT operates a diverse estate with varying building types, including hospitals, community health centers, and administrative offices, necessitating flexibility in delivery models.<br/>o\tThe complexity and uniqueness of these requirements warrant a process that allows for clarification and refinement of bids through negotiation.<br/>2.\tAchieving Value for Money (VfM)<br/>o\tThe negotiation phase allows ELFT to explore opportunities for enhanced service delivery, cost efficiency, and innovation in areas such as energy management, compliance, and technology integration.<br/>o\tBy engaging with bidders during negotiations, ELFT can ensure proposals align with its strategic objectives, including achieving net-zero targets and delivering social value outcomes.<br/>3.\tMitigating Risk<br/>o\tThe CPN process enables ELFT to work collaboratively with bidders to address potential risks, such as:<br/>\tTUPE transitions for existing staff.<br/>\tMobilization challenges.<br/>\tCompliance with statutory regulations (e.g., Health Technical Memoranda, Building Regulations).<br/>o\tThis reduces the likelihood of post-award issues and ensures robust contractual arrangements.<br/>4.\tPromoting Innovation and Sustainability<br/>o\tELFT aims to encourage bidders to propose innovative solutions that go beyond standard hard FM practices, such as adopting energy-efficient technologies or implementing predictive maintenance systems.<br/>o\tThe ability to negotiate allows ELFT to refine and enhance these proposals, ensuring they deliver long-term sustainability benefits.<br/>5.\tEnsuring Stakeholder Alignment<br/>o\tThe negotiation process ensures that the final contract aligns with the diverse needs of ELFT’s stakeholders, including patients, staff, and regulators.<br/>o\tThis approach also provides an opportunity to address specific local needs and priorities, such as integrating social value initiatives that benefit the communities ELFT serves.<br/>6.\tLegal and Procedural Compliance<br/>The CPN process complies with Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits its use where:<br/>Requirements cannot be met without adaptation or bespoke solutions.<br/>The contract involves design or innovative solutions.<br/>The specifications cannot be established with sufficient precision upfront.<br/><br/>The contract will run for an initial period from 2nd September 2025 to 1st September 2028 with options to extend for a further two twelve-month periods,, reviewed annually, with a final end date of 1st September 2030.<br/>The estimated total value of the contract over its duration (including the extension options if these are taken up) is £19,500,000 million excluding VAT.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The selection stage is the first stage of the procurement process and completed SQs will be assessed against the selection criteria to arrive at a short-list of Tenderers who will be invited to submit tenders at the second stage of the procurement process. It is intended that three Tenderers will be invited to submit tenders although the University reserves the right to change this number. In accordance with regulation 65(7) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCRs\"), the Trust also reserves the right to only invite those Tenderers meeting the selection criteria even if this falls below the statutory minimum number of three."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard FM ELFT",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from interested parties <br/>for the provision of Hard FM service, for East London NHS foundation Trust, accordance with the Tender Specification within Document ITT",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Any review proceedings should be promptly brought to the attention of the Chief Financial Officer of the University at the address provided above and will be dealt with in accordance<br/><br/>with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('PCRs 2015'). Any review proceedings must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the PCRs 2015. In accordance with the PCRs 2015, the<br/><br/>University will incorporate a minimum 10-calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136907",
"name": "East London NHS foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E18DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Robert Dolan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Harpreet bhachu",
"email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "elft.procurement@nhs.net"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}