← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity of Dundee
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations. The aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee. The maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

Most of the facilities are around the Dundee area and comprise circa 55 buildings. These properties include an extensive variety of operational data centre and research facilities, teaching facilities, sport facilities and domestic properties. Please refer to the Project Information Document appendix for further information. It is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money. The selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer125 median · 8.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71385 median · 5.9 average (21 of 38 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7613.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 761 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 761 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054dad
Latest release ID032714-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 15:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025planning032714-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801868"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM151-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Most of the facilities are around the Dundee area and comprise circa 55 buildings. These properties include an extensive variety of operational data centre and research facilities, teaching facilities, sport facilities and domestic properties. Please refer to the Project Information Document appendix for further information.\nIt is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money.\nThe selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations.\nThe aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee.\nThe maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:801868)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032714-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801868"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM151-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Most of the facilities are around the Dundee area and comprise circa 55 buildings. These properties include an extensive variety of operational data centre and research facilities, teaching facilities, sport facilities and domestic properties. Please refer to the Project Information Document appendix for further information.\nIt is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money.\nThe selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations.\nThe aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee.\nThe maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:801868)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}