← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUniversity of Dundee
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,500,000
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations. The aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee. The maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Engineering insurance services 66519200Engineering services 71300000Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310Miscellaneous engineering services 71330000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Engineering support services 71336000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money. The selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised. Initial asset data gathering and mobilisation phase Undertake a full review, verification and life cycle assessment of the existing HVAC assets and provide a comprehensive condition assessment report to build and inform a strategy for effective life cycle replacement along with projected associated costs. Planned Preventative Maintenance Carry out a review of the University`s existing mechanical building services PPM maintenance programme and provide a report with comments and recommendations for change and improvement. All future HVAC PPM`s are to be undertaken in accordance with industry best practice and engineering documents SFG 20, CIBSE Guide M, maintenance engineering management (2023), and as agreed with the University's head of mechanical and plumbing building engineering services. Provide enough full time skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff on campus Monday Friday 0800 1600 hrs. to undertake all the PPM`s in accordance with the scheduled frequencies. Examples of HVAC assets requiring PPM include but are not limited to asset lists. Planned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive maintenance & General items Provide enough full time multi-skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff with Gas Safe qualifications on campus Monday, Friday 0800,1600 hrs, responding to staff and student general HVAC complaints requiring investigation, action, and repair. Examples such as heating, cooling and ventilation issues, water leaks and natural gas leaks. Provide at least one suitably multi-skilled skilled, competent, and experienced engineering support staff member with Gas Safe qualifications to always provide reactive maintenance and emergency response support out with normal (dayshift) working hours, at weekends and on public holidays 24 7, 365 days a year. General items Carry out annual Mono propylene glycol level checks within chilled water systems, topping up and adding additional chemicals as necessary to achieve the desired frost protection levels. Carry out site checks and inspections within all University engineering plantrooms on at least one occasion every week identifying and rectifying faults, failures, snagging items, health and safety items and water or air leaks. Within the scope of this new Hard FM contract, there is a desire to include transfer several existing UoD framework contracts into this new Hard FM work package.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering insurance services, Engineering services, Heating engineering services for buildings, Miscellaneous engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Engineering support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Engineering insurance services (66519200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71111 median · 4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 193 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054dac
Latest release ID032714-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 15:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025planning032714-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801868"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM151-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money.\nThe selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised.\nInitial asset data gathering and mobilisation phase\nUndertake a full review, verification and life cycle assessment of the existing HVAC assets and provide a comprehensive condition assessment report to build and inform a strategy for effective life cycle replacement along with projected associated costs.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance\nCarry out a review of the University`s existing mechanical building services PPM maintenance programme and provide a report with comments and recommendations for change and improvement.\nAll future HVAC PPM`s are to be undertaken in accordance with industry best practice and engineering documents SFG 20, CIBSE Guide M, maintenance engineering management (2023), and as agreed with the University's head of mechanical and plumbing building engineering services.\nProvide enough full time skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff on campus Monday Friday 0800 1600 hrs. to undertake all the PPM`s in accordance with the scheduled frequencies. Examples of HVAC assets requiring PPM include but are not limited to asset lists.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive maintenance & General items\nProvide enough full time multi-skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff with Gas Safe qualifications on campus Monday, Friday 0800,1600 hrs, responding to staff and student general HVAC complaints requiring investigation, action, and repair. Examples such as heating, cooling and ventilation issues, water leaks and natural gas leaks.\nProvide at least one suitably multi-skilled skilled, competent, and experienced engineering support staff member with Gas Safe qualifications to always provide reactive maintenance and emergency response support out with normal (dayshift) working hours, at weekends and on public holidays 24 7, 365 days a year.\nGeneral items\nCarry out annual Mono propylene glycol level checks within chilled water systems, topping up and adding additional chemicals as necessary to achieve the desired frost protection levels.\nCarry out site checks and inspections within all University engineering plantrooms on at least one occasion every week identifying and rectifying faults, failures, snagging items, health and safety items and water or air leaks.\nWithin the scope of this new Hard FM contract, there is a desire to include transfer several existing UoD framework contracts into this new Hard FM work package."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66519200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations.\nThe aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee.\nThe maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:801868)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032714-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:12:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801868"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM151-TC-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "It is anticipated that all FM services shall be underpinned by technology and robust policies and procedures, which will at times reflect good industry practice within an environment of continuous improvement. The selected contractor`s innovative approach will ensure resilient services to the University and drive efficiencies resulting in optimised value for money.\nThe selected contractor`s collaborative partnering approach and effective communications will also ensure that there are good relations with all parties and that all potential synergies are maximised.\nInitial asset data gathering and mobilisation phase\nUndertake a full review, verification and life cycle assessment of the existing HVAC assets and provide a comprehensive condition assessment report to build and inform a strategy for effective life cycle replacement along with projected associated costs.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance\nCarry out a review of the University`s existing mechanical building services PPM maintenance programme and provide a report with comments and recommendations for change and improvement.\nAll future HVAC PPM`s are to be undertaken in accordance with industry best practice and engineering documents SFG 20, CIBSE Guide M, maintenance engineering management (2023), and as agreed with the University's head of mechanical and plumbing building engineering services.\nProvide enough full time skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff on campus Monday Friday 0800 1600 hrs. to undertake all the PPM`s in accordance with the scheduled frequencies. Examples of HVAC assets requiring PPM include but are not limited to asset lists.\nPlanned Preventative Maintenance, Reactive maintenance & General items\nProvide enough full time multi-skilled, competent, and experienced HVAC engineering support staff with Gas Safe qualifications on campus Monday, Friday 0800,1600 hrs, responding to staff and student general HVAC complaints requiring investigation, action, and repair. Examples such as heating, cooling and ventilation issues, water leaks and natural gas leaks.\nProvide at least one suitably multi-skilled skilled, competent, and experienced engineering support staff member with Gas Safe qualifications to always provide reactive maintenance and emergency response support out with normal (dayshift) working hours, at weekends and on public holidays 24 7, 365 days a year.\nGeneral items\nCarry out annual Mono propylene glycol level checks within chilled water systems, topping up and adding additional chemicals as necessary to achieve the desired frost protection levels.\nCarry out site checks and inspections within all University engineering plantrooms on at least one occasion every week identifying and rectifying faults, failures, snagging items, health and safety items and water or air leaks.\nWithin the scope of this new Hard FM contract, there is a desire to include transfer several existing UoD framework contracts into this new Hard FM work package."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66519200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71336000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee is seeking a reputable Facilities Management contractor with a proven record of accomplishment in directly delivering and managing technically demanding Hard FM services to similar clients and organisations.\nThe aims and objectives of this contract are to ensure the safe and efficient operation of the mechanical building services engineering assets within the University of Dundee portfolio for the benefit of staff, students, and visitors to the University of Dundee.\nThe maintenance service is delivered across the University`s estate comprising the City Centre and Ninewells Hospital Campuses as well as other outlying properties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25511",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Hamilton Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382386810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:801868)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}