← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Services

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments. The scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments. The scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Commercial — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 7.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72203.5 median · 10.1 average (12 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032732-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£10,929,190

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040dd4
Latest release ID032732-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 09:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024award, contract032732-2024
20 Oct 2023tender031076-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032732-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032732-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126595",
          "name": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments.\nThe scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments.\nThe scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Louise Wood",
        "email": "louise.wood@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126595",
      "name": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wildflower Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126705",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032732-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10929190,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032732-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032732-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032732-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:18:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032732-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126595",
          "name": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments.\nThe scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCC’s Facilities Management Service (FMS) provide planned and reactive maintenance services to the Council’s operational and vacant property and built environment assets, either directly or on behalf of the Council’s service areas. The Council’s property portfolio ranges from Council offices and publicly accessed properties and venues, commercial and retail premises, and properties. In addition, FMS are responsible for the maintenance of Council owned land boundaries (e.g., walls and fences) and monuments.\nThe scope of the requirement is for the provision of planned and reactive maintenance and repairs of Mechanical & Electrical Services covering approximately 250 sites, of which around 110 sites represent operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues, etc.) and other sites include public park buildings, retail space and allotments, etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Louise Wood",
        "email": "louise.wood@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 151"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126595",
      "name": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wildflower Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Asset Managment T/A Graham Facilities Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126705",
      "name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032732-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10929190,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032732-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2023 · 031076-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031076-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T15:19:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN694915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year possible extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "For this Mechanical & Electrical Services procurement, the scope of work covers the planned and reactive Hard FM maintenance and repair services to the mechanical and electrical elements covering approximately 250 sites, of which approximately 110 are operational buildings (offices, libraries, sports centres, heritage venues etc.) and other sites including parks buildings, retail space and allotments etc.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair City/Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to Selection Questionnaire for details"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hard FM - Mechanical and Electrical Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council (The Council) is seeking a provider of a professional Hard Facilities\nManagement (FM) Services Solution for Mechanical and Electrical services that delivers high quality services across its estate, achieves value for money and statutory compliance",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mx Emma Wells",
        "email": "emma.wells@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95914",
      "name": "Liverpool City Councik",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Councik"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}