Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for Hard Facilities Management Services across a number of University buildings. The purpose of this engagement is to gather insights from experienced Hard FM providers regarding deliverability, cost drivers, risk allocation, supply chain capability, mobilisation requirements, and opportunities for innovation. Responses will inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model. This stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this Pre market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process. This requirement covers the provision of Hard Facilities Management (FM) services across five key Cardiff University buildings: the Translational Research Hub (TRH), sbarc|spark, ABACWS, the Centre for Student Life (CSL), and JOMEC at Two Central Square. Together, these facilities represent over 48,000 m² of diverse teaching, research, innovation, and student‑facing environments. Four of the buildings are primarily academic teaching, study, and office spaces, incorporating lecture theatres, seminar rooms, social learning areas and administrative offices. The fifth building, the Translational Research Hub (TRH), is a complex scientific and industrial research environment incorporating cleanrooms, specialist gas distribution systems, abatement units, hazardous operational zones, and other highly serviced, business‑critical engineering systems. Core requirements include: • Planned Preventative Maintenance (OEM‑led, SFG20 and statutory). • Reactive Maintenance including 24/7/365 response where needed. • Remedial Maintenance addressing defects, failures or condition‑related issues identified through PPM or inspections to return assets to a safe and reliable operating condition and prevent further deterioration. • Asset management and lifecycle planning with data integration into the University’s CAFM system (QFM), • Management of access, safety, and permit‑to‑work controls • Management of specialist subcontractors supporting systems such as DI water, FFUs, gas detection, abatement, wet benches and BMS/Trend. • Delivery of Social Value outcomes will also form part of the scope. The University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this Pre‑Market Engagement. Insights gained will inform the final tender documentation
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 118 | 2 median · 5.1 average (58 of 118 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (64 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 358 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 358 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University anticpates using a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include: Stage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage) Stage 2: Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation Pre Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model and procurement structure. PME Activity Supplier Questionnaire - response by 17:00 on 23/03/2026 How to participate Suppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home Once registered, please download and complete the questionnaire and return via uploading your response and submit within the portal. | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05254e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 17:16:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 021079-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027209-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021079-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T17:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1914.KT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard Facilities Management Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for Hard Facilities Management Services across a number of University buildings. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather insights from experienced Hard FM providers regarding deliverability, cost drivers, risk allocation, supply chain capability, mobilisation requirements, and opportunities for innovation. Responses will inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model. \nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this Pre market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThis requirement covers the provision of Hard Facilities Management (FM) services across five key Cardiff University buildings: the Translational Research Hub (TRH), sbarc|spark, ABACWS, the Centre for Student Life (CSL), and JOMEC at Two Central Square. Together, these facilities represent over 48,000 m² of diverse teaching, research, innovation, and student‑facing environments. Four of the buildings are primarily academic teaching, study, and office spaces, incorporating lecture theatres, seminar rooms, social learning areas and administrative offices. The fifth building, the Translational Research Hub (TRH), is a complex scientific and industrial research environment incorporating cleanrooms, specialist gas distribution systems, abatement units, hazardous operational zones, and other highly serviced, business‑critical engineering systems.\nCore requirements include: \n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (OEM‑led, SFG20 and statutory).\n•\tReactive Maintenance including 24/7/365 response where needed.\n•\tRemedial Maintenance addressing defects, failures or condition‑related issues identified through PPM or inspections to return assets to a safe and reliable operating condition and prevent further deterioration.\n•\tAsset management and lifecycle planning with data integration into the University’s CAFM system (QFM), \n•\tManagement of access, safety, and permit‑to‑work controls \n•\tManagement of specialist subcontractors supporting systems such as DI water, FFUs, gas detection, abatement, wet benches and BMS/Trend. \n•\tDelivery of Social Value outcomes will also form part of the scope.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this Pre‑Market Engagement. \nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Trivett",
"email": "trivettk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:16:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The University anticpates using a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage)\nStage 2: Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation\nPre Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model and procurement structure.\nPME Activity \nSupplier Questionnaire - response by 17:00 on 23/03/2026\nHow to participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nOnce registered, please download and complete the questionnaire and return via uploading your response and submit within the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021079-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T17:16:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1914.KT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard Facilities Management Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for Hard Facilities Management Services across a number of University buildings. \nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather insights from experienced Hard FM providers regarding deliverability, cost drivers, risk allocation, supply chain capability, mobilisation requirements, and opportunities for innovation. Responses will inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model. \nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this Pre market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThis requirement covers the provision of Hard Facilities Management (FM) services across five key Cardiff University buildings: the Translational Research Hub (TRH), sbarc|spark, ABACWS, the Centre for Student Life (CSL), and JOMEC at Two Central Square. Together, these facilities represent over 48,000 m² of diverse teaching, research, innovation, and student‑facing environments. Four of the buildings are primarily academic teaching, study, and office spaces, incorporating lecture theatres, seminar rooms, social learning areas and administrative offices. The fifth building, the Translational Research Hub (TRH), is a complex scientific and industrial research environment incorporating cleanrooms, specialist gas distribution systems, abatement units, hazardous operational zones, and other highly serviced, business‑critical engineering systems.\nCore requirements include: \n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (OEM‑led, SFG20 and statutory).\n•\tReactive Maintenance including 24/7/365 response where needed.\n•\tRemedial Maintenance addressing defects, failures or condition‑related issues identified through PPM or inspections to return assets to a safe and reliable operating condition and prevent further deterioration.\n•\tAsset management and lifecycle planning with data integration into the University’s CAFM system (QFM), \n•\tManagement of access, safety, and permit‑to‑work controls \n•\tManagement of specialist subcontractors supporting systems such as DI water, FFUs, gas detection, abatement, wet benches and BMS/Trend. \n•\tDelivery of Social Value outcomes will also form part of the scope.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this Pre‑Market Engagement. \nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Trivett",
"email": "trivettk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T17:16:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The University anticpates using a two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will include:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation (selection stage)\nStage 2: Full tender stage with detailed technical and commercial evaluation\nPre Market Engagement (PME) feedback will help shape the specification, KPIs, commercial model and procurement structure.\nPME Activity \nSupplier Questionnaire - response by 17:00 on 23/03/2026\nHow to participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in PME should register their interest via:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nOnce registered, please download and complete the questionnaire and return via uploading your response and submit within the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027209-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T20:09:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05254e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FM Hard Services Operations & Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "FM Hard services operations and maintenance at a number of buildings at Cardiff University ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Trivett",
"email": "trivettk@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T20:09:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}