Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:28:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029\nPossible extension to 30 November 2031\n5 years\nDescription of possible extension:\nTwo x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - This is the completion of method statement questions\nrelating to quality and social value."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset maintenance by asset, and provide rate card\ncostings for reactive & remedial works across a multiple of disciplines (Mechanical, Electrical, Building Fabric) offering labour rates, and percentage markup on materials and consumables supplied for the services provided."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) are invited to participate.\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Service Provision BCU Wide.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21645",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21645",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Participants to Stage 2 Tender Stage will be invited via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal."
},
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:28:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "BCU invites the suppliers only that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nCompetitive flexible procedure description\nThe competitive flexible procedure consisted of the following 2 stages:\nStage 1: - Conditions of Participation. Completed. UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552). Stage 1 was an Invitation to Participate for which suppliers needed to satisfy the Conditions of Participation in order to be invited to Stage 2 the Tender Stage.\nStage 2: Tender Stage.\nThis stage consists of the completion of method statement responses consisting of questions relating to quality and social value:\nService Delivery a) Contract Staffing Levels 20.00%\nService Delivery b) Contract Implementation Plan 5.00%\nContract Management 10.00%\nCustomer Services 9.00%\nInnovation 5.00%\nAdded Value 5.00%\nSocial Value 6.00%\nPrice 40%\nBidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset.\nBidders will then have their Quality and Price scores added together to provide an overall score and provide a tender outcome.\nJustification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice.\nThe Contracting Authority has not undertaken Pre-Market Engagement as part of this procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority prior to Invitation to Participate (ITP) publication undertook a review of its Hard FM Services with a FM Consultancy Service Provider to ensure its specifications and requirements meet the Universities current and future requirements for this ITP exercise and are aligned with current market offerings and best practices.\nThis ensures no unfair advantage to any single prospective bidder or distortion of the competition."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"description": "Administrative addition of wording to the notice of: \nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) ."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BCU invites the suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .\nThe performance of the contract(s) will be within Birmingham, postcodes B4 to B30.\nThe awarded supplier throughout the duration of any awarded contract shall be expected to provide the following services:\n• Pre-Planned Statutory Maintenance Service provision. (PPM).\n• Pre-Planned Non-Statutory Maintenance Service provision as and when required by the customer. (PPM).",
"riskDetails": "Potential Bidders should have the commensurate experience of similar sized and nature of service provision.\nService Delivery should therefore be within the Contracting\nAuthorities timescales and performance requirements in order to fulfil the service provision.\nThe Specification of requirements suppliers need to attain are contained in Appendix 1 of the ITT document.\nBidder Contract Performance and under performance in attaining Kpi's under the lifetime of any awarded contract will be subject to publication on UK.Gov Central Digital Platform\nand available for public viewing.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Invited Stage 2 Participants will be sent invitations to participate in Stage 2 Tender Stage of the process via https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mike owers",
"email": "Mike.owers@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441213317677"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081986-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T18:28:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029\nPossible extension to 30 November 2031\n5 years\nDescription of possible extension:\nTwo x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - This is the completion of method statement questions\nrelating to quality and social value."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset maintenance by asset, and provide rate card\ncostings for reactive & remedial works across a multiple of disciplines (Mechanical, Electrical, Building Fabric) offering labour rates, and percentage markup on materials and consumables supplied for the services provided."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) are invited to participate.\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Service Provision BCU Wide.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21645",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21645",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Participants to Stage 2 Tender Stage will be invited via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal."
},
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T18:28:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "BCU invites the suppliers only that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nCompetitive flexible procedure description\nThe competitive flexible procedure consisted of the following 2 stages:\nStage 1: - Conditions of Participation. Completed. UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552). Stage 1 was an Invitation to Participate for which suppliers needed to satisfy the Conditions of Participation in order to be invited to Stage 2 the Tender Stage.\nStage 2: Tender Stage.\nThis stage consists of the completion of method statement responses consisting of questions relating to quality and social value:\nService Delivery a) Contract Staffing Levels 20.00%\nService Delivery b) Contract Implementation Plan 5.00%\nContract Management 10.00%\nCustomer Services 9.00%\nInnovation 5.00%\nAdded Value 5.00%\nSocial Value 6.00%\nPrice 40%\nBidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset.\nBidders will then have their Quality and Price scores added together to provide an overall score and provide a tender outcome.\nJustification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice.\nThe Contracting Authority has not undertaken Pre-Market Engagement as part of this procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority prior to Invitation to Participate (ITP) publication undertook a review of its Hard FM Services with a FM Consultancy Service Provider to ensure its specifications and requirements meet the Universities current and future requirements for this ITP exercise and are aligned with current market offerings and best practices.\nThis ensures no unfair advantage to any single prospective bidder or distortion of the competition."
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081986-2026",
"description": "Administrative addition of wording to the notice of: \nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) ."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BCU invites the suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .\nThe performance of the contract(s) will be within Birmingham, postcodes B4 to B30.\nThe awarded supplier throughout the duration of any awarded contract shall be expected to provide the following services:\n• Pre-Planned Statutory Maintenance Service provision. (PPM).\n• Pre-Planned Non-Statutory Maintenance Service provision as and when required by the customer. (PPM).",
"riskDetails": "Potential Bidders should have the commensurate experience of similar sized and nature of service provision.\nService Delivery should therefore be within the Contracting\nAuthorities timescales and performance requirements in order to fulfil the service provision.\nThe Specification of requirements suppliers need to attain are contained in Appendix 1 of the ITT document.\nBidder Contract Performance and under performance in attaining Kpi's under the lifetime of any awarded contract will be subject to publication on UK.Gov Central Digital Platform\nand available for public viewing.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Invited Stage 2 Participants will be sent invitations to participate in Stage 2 Tender Stage of the process via https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nSuppliers that participated in Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure and were identified to be the 5 highest scoring bidders are invited to Stage 2 (Tender Submission) .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mike owers",
"email": "Mike.owers@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441213317677"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Aug 2026 · 081974-2026 · tender
{
"id": "081974-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:42:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 December 2026 to 30 November 2029\nPossible extension to 30 November 2031\n5 years\nDescription of possible extension:\nTwo x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - This is the completion of method statement questions\nrelating to quality and social value."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset maintenance by asset, and provide rate card\ncostings for reactive & remedial works across a multiple of disciplines (Mechanical, Electrical, Building Fabric) offering labour rates, and percentage markup on materials and consumables supplied for the services provided."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) are invited to participate.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hard Facilities Management (Hard FM) Service Provision BCU Wide.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"description": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21645",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21645",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Participants to Stage 2 Tender Stage will be invited via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The participants in Stage 2 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be provided Stage 2 Documentation via the Delta E-Sourcing Portal."
},
{
"id": "081974-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081974-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:42:09+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "BCU invites the suppliers only that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nCompetitive flexible procedure description\nThe competitive flexible procedure consisted of the following 2 stages: \nStage 1: - Conditions of Participation. Completed. UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552). Stage 1 was an Invitation to Participate for which suppliers needed to satisfy the Conditions of Participation in order to be invited to Stage 2 the Tender Stage.\nStage 2: Tender Stage.\nThis stage consists of the completion of method statement responses consisting of questions relating to quality and social value:\nService Delivery a) Contract Staffing Levels 20.00%\nService Delivery b) Contract Implementation Plan 5.00%\nContract Management 10.00%\nCustomer Services 9.00%\nInnovation 5.00%\nAdded Value 5.00%\nSocial Value 6.00%\nPrice 40%\nBidders will be asked to price upon Statutory & Non Statutory PPM costs for asset. \nBidders will then have their Quality and Price scores added together to provide an overall score and provide a tender outcome.\nJustification for not publishing a preliminary market engagement notice.\nThe Contracting Authority has not undertaken Pre-Market Engagement as part of this procurement.\nThe Contracting Authority prior to Invitation to Participate (ITP) publication undertook a review of its Hard FM Services with a FM Consultancy Service Provider to ensure its specifications and requirements meet the Universities current and future requirements for this ITP exercise and are aligned with current market offerings and best practices.\nThis ensures no unfair advantage to any single prospective bidder or distortion of the competition."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "BCU invites the suppliers that qualified to participate at stage 1 of the 2 stage Competitive Flexible Procedure (UK4 Tender Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-050552) to participate in Stage 2 of the process for the provision of Hard Facilities Management Service Provision across all 26 of BCU's Campus Sites.\nThe performance of the contract(s) will be within Birmingham, postcodes B4 to B30.\nThe awarded supplier throughout the duration of any awarded contract shall be expected to provide the following services:\n• Pre-Planned Statutory Maintenance Service provision. (PPM).\n• Pre-Planned Non-Statutory Maintenance Service provision as and when required by the customer. (PPM).",
"riskDetails": "Potential Bidders should have the commensurate experience of similar sized and nature of service provision. \nService Delivery should therefore be within the Contracting\nAuthorities timescales and performance requirements in order to fulfil the service provision.\nThe Specification of requirements suppliers need to attain are contained in Appendix 1 of the ITT document.\nBidder Contract Performance and under performance in attaining Kpi's under the lifetime of any awarded contract will be subject to publication on UK.Gov Central Digital Platform\nand available for public viewing.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Invited Stage 2 Participants will be sent invitations to participate in Stage 2 Tender Stage of the process via https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mike owers",
"email": "Mike.owers@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441213317677"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}