← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Harborne Academy Tender for Catering Services

Buyer: Harborne Academy →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHarborne Academy
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

To provide catering services at Harborne Academy, Birmingham

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Harborne Academy is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 based at Harborne Rd, Birmingham B15 3JL. There are currently circa 600 students on roll. The Academy are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at their site in Harborne. The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st August 2025 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s). The Academy is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the School and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31575 median · 4.6 average (26 of 57 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce5f
Latest release ID000574-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 16:52:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-12T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025tender000574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T16:52:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50020",
    "name": "Harborne Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15117 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Harborne Academy  is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 based at Harborne Rd, Birmingham B15 3JL.  There are currently circa 600 students on roll.  The Academy are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at their site in Harborne.   The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st August 2025 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s). The Academy is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the School and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harborne Academy Tender for Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Harborne Academy, Birmingham",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-12T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in catering within the Education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50020",
      "name": "Harborne Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harborne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborne Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50021",
      "name": "Harborne Academy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harborne Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborne Academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000574-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T16:52:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50020",
    "name": "Harborne Academy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15117 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Harborne Academy  is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 based at Harborne Rd, Birmingham B15 3JL.  There are currently circa 600 students on roll.  The Academy are seeking a contractor to provide catering services at their site in Harborne.   The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years commencing 1st August 2025 with an option to extend for a further one plus one years, which will be measured on the achievement of agreed Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s). The Academy is seeking a partnership to continue to maximise the opportunity of the catering facilities within the School and to further enhance the dining experience for both staff and students. There is an opportunity to consider investment proposals which can be used to update the current facilities.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Experience in the field, References from previous contracts, financial stability"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harborne Academy Tender for Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services at Harborne Academy, Birmingham",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-12T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "A statement of the tenderer's turnover and, where appropriate, of turnover in the area covered by the contract for a maximum of the last 3 years available, depending on the date on which the undertaking was set up or the economic operator started trading, as far as the information on these turnovers is available.  Abbreviated audited accounts for previous 3 years trading will be required."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderer must be established in the field and financially secure with a minimum of 3 years trading history and able to demonstrate suitable expertise in catering within the Education sector."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50020",
      "name": "Harborne Academy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harborne Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wlpconsultancy.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborne Academy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "admin@wlpconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1691664234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50021",
      "name": "Harborne Academy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harborne Rd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborne Academy"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}