Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 24 Apr 2026, 16:16 BST

Official UK procurement notice

HAR6171 Smithy Street - Infill Development Scheme

Official notice

Authority: Tower Hamlets

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£700,000≈ £494k / year · £840,000 inc. VAT0.2% below published estimate
Submissions closed 19 May 2026awarded 4 Jun 2026
Awarded to Initial Systems Limited
Contract term 1 yr 5 moends 30 Nov 2027 · starts 22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This contract is to deliver landscaping works to Stepney Park School playground. This includes creation of a new MUGA pitch, play equipment, soft and hard landscaping and tarmac works.

These works must be completed and fully handed over prior to the start of the autumn term 2026.

The scope covers the completion of playground works to achieve full operational readiness, Building Control approval and compliance with all statutory and educational requirements. The works include detailed design of the landscaping package from the RIBA stage 3 packages provided within this tender.

CPV: Construction work for school buildings

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 5 moSMEPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 22 Jun 2026 – 30 Nov 2027 (1 yr 5 mo)Value: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Price: 30% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Social Value: 10% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Apr 2026, 16:16 BST
Last source update
4 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Jun 2026
Authority reference
HAR6171 Smithy Street - Infill Development Scheme
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-037735
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for school buildings
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068afc Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: London Tenders Portal
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
19 May 2026, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
11 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

www.londontenders.org ↗

Project reference: DN810591

Timeline

24 Apr 2026 → 22 Jun 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published182 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 16:16 BST
  2. Clarification questions by165 days ago
    11 May 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline157 days ago
    19 May 2026, 16:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by142 days ago
    3 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent142 days ago
    4 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published141 days ago
    4 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST
  7. Contract starts124 days ago
    22 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Apr 2026, 16:16 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    4 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Jun 2026, 17:40 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    19 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £698,9281 award exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Initial Systems LimitedSME22 Jun 2026 – 30 Nov 2027£698,9284 Jun 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders · 3 at stage one20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQBL-2673-MVYG New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London, London, London, E1 1BJContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • INITIAL SYSTEMS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 06768206GB-PPON: PCDT-6993-NQPY Unit 3 Dray Corner Industrial Centre, Ashford, South East, TN27 9PBContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender