Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project. The overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. The key priorities are: o Move to decarbonised heat o Reduce energy bills o Stay within budget o Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment o Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions. o Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould. o Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions. All tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/ The Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk. The Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 08:34:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071832-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032773-2025 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 015188-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 015052-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T08:34:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project.\nThe overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key priorities are:\no Move to decarbonised heat\no Reduce energy bills\no Stay within budget\no Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions.\no Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.\no Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": " SE23 3TL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Bowmans Lea "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry@retrofitaction.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:34:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T08:34:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project.\nThe overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key priorities are:\no Move to decarbonised heat\no Reduce energy bills\no Stay within budget\no Improve the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no Work closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions.\no Ensure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.\no Calculate carbon and energy usage reductions.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "morgan.hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447342933523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"name": "Retrofit Action for Tomorrow",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": " SE23 3TL ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Bowmans Lea "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry@retrofitaction.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T08:34:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032773-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 13,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T20:09:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032773-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032773-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T20:09:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "RETROFIT ACTION FOR TOMORROW CIC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAR6114 School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project. \nThe overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills. \nThe key priorities are:\no\tMove to decarbonised heat\no\tReduce energy bills\no\tStay within budget\no\tImprove the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no\tWork closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions. \no\tEnsure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.\no\tCalculate carbon and energy usage reductions.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12355349",
"name": "RETROFIT ACTION FOR TOMORROW CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Bowmans Lea"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.retrofitaction.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12355349",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harry@retrofitaction.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3632-DMZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015188-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-15T11:30:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award criteria are set out in the ITT documents",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only criterion. Award criteria are set out in the ITT documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015188-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015188-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-15T11:30:58+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "015188-2025",
"description": "Updates to the location of the tender documents https://www.londontenders.org/"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project.\nThe overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key priorities are:\no\tMove to decarbonised heat\no\tReduce energy bills\no\tStay within budget\no\tImprove the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no\tWork closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions.\no\tEnsure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.\no\tCalculate carbon and energy usage reductions.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.londontenders.org/\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-05T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "As this is a specialist project, only firms experienced in retrofit work will be able to bid for the commission. There is expected to be a small pool of specialist firms eligible to bid. The requirements of the service are clear and therefore market engagement was not deemed beneficial for this tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015052-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T15:50:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award criteria are set out in the ITT documents",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only criterion. Award criteria are set out in the ITT documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Decarbonisation Project - Cubitt Town, Bonner Mile End and Bangabandhu",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015052-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015052-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:50:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced design team to work up and help implement the proposals for decarbonising the three school sites from RIBA Stage 2 to the end of the project (RIBA 7). This will include all design work, planning consent and conditions, preparation of information for contractor tender, contract administration, QS services, M&E services, and design advice to the end of the project.\nThe overall purpose and goal of this project is to decarbonise the school sites heating technology, within the available finance whilst maximising additional interventions to reduce the school energy bills.\nThe key priorities are:\no\tMove to decarbonised heat\no\tReduce energy bills\no\tStay within budget\no\tImprove the internal environment to create a more comfortable learning environment\no\tWork closely with the school community to ensure that their senior leadership team is consulted on all key design and delivery decisions.\no\tEnsure that interventions are interrogated holistically in order to avoid potential issues such as mould.\no\tCalculate carbon and energy usage reductions.\nAll tender documents are available free of charge at https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk\nThe Council reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion. The Council shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Council shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.\nThe Council will observe a stand still period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-14T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-05T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "As this is a specialist project, only firms experienced in retrofit work will be able to bid for the commission. There is expected to be a small pool of specialist firms eligible to bid. The requirements of the service are clear and therefore market engagement was not deemed beneficial for this tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}