Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 23 Feb 2026, 17:46 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

HAR6108 Wood Wharf School

Official notice

Authority: Tower Hamlets

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£775,000≈ £581k / year · £930,000 inc. VAT5% below published estimate
Submissions closed 23 Mar 2026awarded 8 Apr 2026
Awarded to Alpine Works Limited
Contract term 1 yr 4 moends 31 Aug 2027 · starts 27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Wood Wharf School is a two form entry primary school located within a mixed use development, providing 2,197 m² of educational space across four floors including the ground level. The building forms part of a Section 106 agreement with the Canary Wharf Group. The previous main works contractor entered voluntary insolvency in November 2024, leaving the project in an incomplete, partially occupied and distressed condition.

Interim works were undertaken during summer 2025 to secure an extended partial occupation approval from Building Control, enabling the school to occupy the ground and first floors from September 2025 for the incoming cohort of pupils.

The purpose of the remaining works is to complete the entire scheme to full compliance and operational readiness. This includes completing all outstanding construction, mechanical, electrical, and finishing works across the upper floors and external areas; achieving full Building Control sign off for the whole building; and delivering every element set out within the agreed pricing schedule. The completion phase also requires the provision of all relevant warranties, certifications, statutory documentation, and full Operation & Maintenance manuals to ensure the building meets all regulatory, safety, and performance standards.

These works must be completed and the building fully handed over by September 2026 to accommodate an additional cohort of 60 pupils and to bring the school into full, permanent occupation.

CPV: Construction work for school buildings

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yr 4 moPublished value£775,000
Contract period: 27 Apr 2026 – 31 Aug 2027 (1 yr 4 mo)Value: £775,000 exc. VAT · £930,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Price: 30% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
  • Social Value: 10% - refer to ITT and supporting tender documents
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Feb 2026, 17:46 GMT
Last source update
30 Jul 2026, 09:22 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 20 Apr 2026
Authority reference
HAR6108 Wood Wharf School
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-016263
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for school buildings
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065a8b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: London Tenders Portal
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free regional portal
Submission deadline
23 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
13 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

www.londontenders.org ↗

Project reference: DN806233

Timeline

23 Feb 2026 → 30 Jul 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published245 days ago
    23 Feb 2026, 17:46 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by227 days ago
    13 Mar 2026, 16:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline217 days ago
    23 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent202 days ago
    8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by189 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Contract starts183 days ago
    27 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published88 days ago
    30 Jul 2026, 09:22 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Feb 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Feb 2026, 17:46 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    8 Apr 2026, 20:56 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    8 Apr 2026, 20:56 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    20 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    30 Jul 2026, 09:22 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £736,1591 award exc. VAT
Bids received 33 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 13 May 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Alpine Works LimitedSME27 Apr 2026 – 31 Aug 2027£736,1598 Apr 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · Alpine Works LimitedSME

    Signed
    13 May 2026
    Value
    £736,159
    Period
    13 May 2026 – 31 Aug 2027
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders · 7 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PQBL-2673-MVYG New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London, London, London, E1 1BJContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ALPINE WORKS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 04412871GB-PPON: PTXJ-5643-NXPY 64 Baker Street, London, London, W1U 7GBContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender