Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T22:43:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134850",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN726878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement for a Principal Contractor to demolish the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and to complete a PCSA (in a two-stage D&B contract) for RIBA Stage 4 design for two new buildings for the site: a state-of-the-art leisure facility (with wet and dry leisure facilities, including a 25m swimming pool); and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new affordable rent homes. The project also includes associated landscaping and public realm improvements to St George’s Gardens and the surroundings of the proposed new buildings. Both the leisure facilities and residential accommodation will be owned and managed by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6019 The demolition of the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and the completion of design and construction of a new build leisure facility and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new homes; with associated landscaping and public realm improvements.",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for a Principal Contractor to demolish the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and to complete a PCSA (in a two-stage D&B contract) for RIBA Stage 4 design for two new buildings for the site: a state-of-the-art leisure facility (with wet and dry leisure facilities, including a 25m swimming pool); and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new affordable rent homes. The project also includes associated landscaping and public realm improvements to St George’s Gardens and the surroundings of the proposed new buildings. Both the leisure facilities and residential accommodation will be owned and managed by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.\nThe building is situated in the St George in the East Conservation Area, on The Highway A1203 (a TfL Red Route). The site is in proximity to the Grade I Listed Church of St George in the East and other Listed structures.\nThe existing St George’s Leisure Centre, which is proposed for demolition, comprises of two components: a two-storey block to the east which houses administration, changing facilities, and the training pool; and a four-storey block which accommodates the 33.3m swimming pool. A further single storey ancillary block is located to the west. An 18-space car park at ground level wraps around the existing leisure centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in accompanying tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will observe a 10-day stand still period following the aware of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134850",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-726",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tower Hamlets reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion.\nThe Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001109-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T22:43:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134850",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN726878",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement for a Principal Contractor to demolish the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and to complete a PCSA (in a two-stage D&B contract) for RIBA Stage 4 design for two new buildings for the site: a state-of-the-art leisure facility (with wet and dry leisure facilities, including a 25m swimming pool); and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new affordable rent homes. The project also includes associated landscaping and public realm improvements to St George’s Gardens and the surroundings of the proposed new buildings. Both the leisure facilities and residential accommodation will be owned and managed by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality including Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6019 The demolition of the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and the completion of design and construction of a new build leisure facility and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new homes; with associated landscaping and public realm improvements.",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement for a Principal Contractor to demolish the existing St George’s Leisure Centre and other associated structures; and to complete a PCSA (in a two-stage D&B contract) for RIBA Stage 4 design for two new buildings for the site: a state-of-the-art leisure facility (with wet and dry leisure facilities, including a 25m swimming pool); and an 8-storey residential building delivering 29 new affordable rent homes. The project also includes associated landscaping and public realm improvements to St George’s Gardens and the surroundings of the proposed new buildings. Both the leisure facilities and residential accommodation will be owned and managed by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets.\nThe building is situated in the St George in the East Conservation Area, on The Highway A1203 (a TfL Red Route). The site is in proximity to the Grade I Listed Church of St George in the East and other Listed structures.\nThe existing St George’s Leisure Centre, which is proposed for demolition, comprises of two components: a two-storey block to the east which houses administration, changing facilities, and the training pool; and a four-storey block which accommodates the 33.3m swimming pool. A further single storey ancillary block is located to the west. An 18-space car park at ground level wraps around the existing leisure centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in accompanying tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will observe a 10-day stand still period following the aware of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
"classification": {
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134850",
"name": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
"name": "Mr Darren Judge",
"email": "darren.judge@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073645000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-726",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Tower Hamlets reserve the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at it's sole discretion.\nThe Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/tenderer's risk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}