← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Haptic Cobot System

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for the National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS).

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for NMIS. Solution required is a dual-arm, dual anthropomorphic end effector system, to be provided as a pre-configured, integrated unit. Solution provided must be a collaborative robotic system; able to operate in automatic mode whilst working with human operators in close proximity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer221 median · 3.6 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)1.1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82773 median · 17.5 average (41 of 77 with a bid count)4.5 average (43 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£738,956

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a9f
Latest release ID005524-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 18 2021 14:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2021award, contract005524-2021
15 Jan 2021tender000841-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005524-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9335",
          "name": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-19383-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of suppliers or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for NMIS. Solution required is a dual-arm, dual anthropomorphic end effector system, to be provided as a pre-configured, integrated unit. Solution provided must be a collaborative robotic system; able to operate in automatic mode whilst working with human operators in close proximity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haptic Cobot System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for the National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS).",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.waddell@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9335",
      "name": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW5 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 31 Spectrum House, 32-34 Gordon House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7491521079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738956,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:648032)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2021 · 005524-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005524-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-18T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9335",
          "name": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-19383-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of suppliers or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for NMIS. Solution required is a dual-arm, dual anthropomorphic end effector system, to be provided as a pre-configured, integrated unit. Solution provided must be a collaborative robotic system; able to operate in automatic mode whilst working with human operators in close proximity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haptic Cobot System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for the National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS).",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.waddell@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9335",
      "name": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW5 1LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 31 Spectrum House, 32-34 Gordon House Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Shadow Robot Company Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7491521079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 738956,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005524-2021-UOS-19383-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:648032)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2021 · 000841-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000841-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T11:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-218",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-19383-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 760000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to request additional deliveries by the Successful Tenderer, either intended as partial replacement of suppliers or installations or as extensions of existing supplies and installations.\nThe Contracting Authority may at it's sole discretion exercise this option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for NMIS. Solution required is a dual-arm, dual anthropomorphic end effector system, to be provided as a pre-configured, integrated unit. Solution provided must be a collaborative robotic system; able to operate in automatic mode whilst working with human operators in close proximity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Haptic Cobot System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply, delivery and commissioning of a haptic cobot system for the National Manufacturing Institute for Scotland (NMIS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4B.1.2 - Tenderers will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP1,500,000.00 in each of the last three financial years.\n4B.5.1A - the Tenderer must maintain Professional Risk Indemnity insurance in the sum of not less than GBP2,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.1b - the Tenderer must maintain Employer's (Compulsory) Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\n4B.5.2 - the Tenderer must maintain Public Liability insurance in the sum of not less than GBP10,000,000 in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 Bidders will be required to provide five (5) examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-218",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 George Street, Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "david.waddell@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 17778. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:641222)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}