Lot 1
To design & build Hangar Zero
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Teesside International Airport - Hangar Zero - design & build
UKC1
To design & build Hangar Zero
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 35 | 12 median · 108.9 average (14 of 35 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bc3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009721-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 04 2023 07:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-05-03T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2023 | tender | 009721-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009721-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T08:09:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79319",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN663756 TIAL-PROC-0079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To design & build Hangar Zero",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hangar Zero - design & build",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport - Hangar Zero - design & build",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-03T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79319",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teesside International Airport",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Jackie Noteyoung",
"email": "procurement@teessideinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79320",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport business Suite"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teessideinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009721-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T08:09:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79319",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN663756 TIAL-PROC-0079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To design & build Hangar Zero",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hangar Zero - design & build",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Teesside International Airport - Hangar Zero - design & build",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-03T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79319",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teesside International Airport",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Jackie Noteyoung",
"email": "procurement@teessideinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79320",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport business Suite"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teessideinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}