← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Handyperson Service 2022

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Handyperson Services

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Miscellaneous padlocks and locks 44521000Electrical installation work 45310000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000Carpentry installation work 45422000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

Handyperson services provide low-level, low-cost interventions that are considered extremely helpful if not vital by service users. They also contribute to several council strategic objectives to keep vulnerable people safe and independent in their own home and can be used to facilitate reablement and hospital discharge. Additional information: Price 40%, Quality 60%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Burglar and fire alarms, Miscellaneous padlocks and locks, Carpentry installation work, Fire-alarm system installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1277 median · 7 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Handyperson Service 2022

Statusactive
Value£460,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034844
Latest release ID029254-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 18 2022 07:06:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2022award, contract029254-2022
20 Jun 2022tender016799-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029254-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-18T08:06:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034844",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029254-2022-1",
      "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66137",
          "name": "AMS Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Handyperson services provide low-level, low-cost interventions that are considered\nextremely helpful if not vital by service users. They also contribute to several council strategic\nobjectives to keep vulnerable people safe and independent in their own home and can be\nused to facilitate reablement and hospital discharge. Additional information: Price 40%, Quality 60%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous padlocks and locks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Handyperson Services",
    "reviewDetails": "As per EU/Council policy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Dickson",
        "email": "michelle.dickson@n-somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275888250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66137",
      "name": "AMS Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 1, Locking Road Business Park, 110 Locking Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AMS Electrical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66138",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Weston super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029254-2022-1",
      "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029254-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2022 · 029254-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029254-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-18T08:06:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034844",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029254-2022-1",
      "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66137",
          "name": "AMS Electrical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Handyperson services provide low-level, low-cost interventions that are considered\nextremely helpful if not vital by service users. They also contribute to several council strategic\nobjectives to keep vulnerable people safe and independent in their own home and can be\nused to facilitate reablement and hospital discharge. Additional information: Price 40%, Quality 60%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous padlocks and locks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Handyperson Services",
    "reviewDetails": "As per EU/Council policy",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Dickson",
        "email": "michelle.dickson@n-somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275888250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66137",
      "name": "AMS Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 3HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 1, Locking Road Business Park, 110 Locking Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AMS Electrical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66138",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Weston super Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029254-2022-1",
      "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
      "value": {
        "amount": 460000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029254-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2022 · 016799-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016799-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T13:10:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034844",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month extension available (subject to confirmation by the Council)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to find a provider for Handyperson services. The Council would welcome interest from providers that would be interested in delivering these services.\nThe provider will undertake a variety of jobs, examples are listed below:\n• Small building repairs / improvements – minor plumbing / carpentry / electrical work, securing loose carpets, putting up curtain rails, shelves.\n• Safety measures – fitting key safes, smoke alarms, carbon monoxide detectors, grab rails, clearing and cleaning paths\n• Installation of children’s safety equipment\n• Home security - door and window locks, door chains and door viewers.\n• Energy efficiency checks - installing draught excluders, radiator heat reflectors and energy efficient lightbulbs\n• Other jobs: Moving furniture, installing standalone telecare, signposting to other care and support services, as required\nPlease see tender documents on the e-Tendering Portal (Supplying the South West - Proactis) for further information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "44521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous padlocks and locks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carpentry installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handyperson Service 2022",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to find a provider for Handyperson services. The Council would welcome interest from providers that would be interested in delivering these services.\nThe provider will undertake a variety of jobs, examples are listed below:\n• Small building repairs / improvements – minor plumbing / carpentry / electrical work, securing loose carpets, putting up curtain rails, shelves.\n• Safety measures – fitting key safes, smoke alarms, carbon monoxide detectors, grab rails, clearing and cleaning paths\n• Installation of children’s safety equipment\n• Home security - door and window locks, door chains and door viewers.\n• Energy efficiency checks - installing draught excluders, radiator heat reflectors and energy efficient lightbulbs\n• Other jobs: Moving furniture, installing standalone telecare, signposting to other care and support services, as required\nPlease see tender documents on the e-Tendering Portal (Supplying the South West - Proactis) for further information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "As per tender documentation/portal/NSC complaints procedure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b0e2ece9-73ed-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5206",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b0e2ece9-73ed-ec11-8115-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Dickson",
        "email": "michelle.dickson@n-somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1275888250"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30762",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}