← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Handy Person Services

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Local Authorities have general duties to promote individual well-being and to provide or arrange services to reduce, prevent or delay the development of needs (sections 1 and 2 of the Care Act 2014). The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council in its discharge of these general duties by meeting the care and support needs of residents across the Wakefield district. The main aim of a handy person service will be to: • support people to remain independent and in their own homes for longer; • reduce/prevent falls and hospital admissions; and • support timely hospital discharges. The availability of a handy person service will enable people to remain living at home, be as independent as possible and have the best possible quality of life.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Home-help services 98513310Hospital support services 85112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open Tender Procedure (under the light touch regime) to procure a Handy Person Service - The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council by meeting the care and support needs of residents within the Wakefield District.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45.1%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Home-help servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Home-help services (98513310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE452Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Handy Person Services

Statusactive
Value£529,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b65
Latest release ID016533-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 12 2023 10:09:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2023award, contract016533-2023
27 Jan 2023planning, tender002602-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T11:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Handy Person Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84939",
          "name": "24/7 Locks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "62372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Tender  Procedure (under the light touch regime) to procure a Handy Person Service - The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council by meeting the care and support needs of residents within the Wakefield District.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45.1%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98513310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home-help services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handy Person Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Authorities have general duties to promote individual well-being and to provide or arrange services to reduce, prevent or delay the development of needs (sections 1 and 2 of the Care Act 2014). The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council in its discharge of these general duties by meeting the care and support needs of residents across the Wakefield district.\nThe main aim of a handy person service will be to:\n•\tsupport people to remain independent and in their own homes for longer;\n•\treduce/prevent falls and hospital admissions; and\n•\tsupport timely hospital discharges.\nThe availability of a handy person service will enable people to remain living at home, be as independent as possible and have the best possible quality of life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84939",
      "name": "24/7 Locks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B12 0EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "24/7 Locks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34637",
      "name": "Council of the City of Wakefield ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Wakefield "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Handy Person Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 529316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2023 · 016533-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016533-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T11:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Handy Person Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84939",
          "name": "24/7 Locks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "62372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open Tender  Procedure (under the light touch regime) to procure a Handy Person Service - The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council by meeting the care and support needs of residents within the Wakefield District.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45.1%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98513310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home-help services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handy Person Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Authorities have general duties to promote individual well-being and to provide or arrange services to reduce, prevent or delay the development of needs (sections 1 and 2 of the Care Act 2014). The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council in its discharge of these general duties by meeting the care and support needs of residents across the Wakefield district.\nThe main aim of a handy person service will be to:\n•\tsupport people to remain independent and in their own homes for longer;\n•\treduce/prevent falls and hospital admissions; and\n•\tsupport timely hospital discharges.\nThe availability of a handy person service will enable people to remain living at home, be as independent as possible and have the best possible quality of life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84939",
      "name": "24/7 Locks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B12 0EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "24/7 Locks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34637",
      "name": "Council of the City of Wakefield ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Wakefield "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Handy Person Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 529316,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016533-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2023 · 002602-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002602-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T12:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "62372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 529316,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Open Tender  Procedure (under the light touch regime) to procure a Handy Person Service - The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council by meeting the care and support needs of residents within the Wakefield District.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98513310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Home-help services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handy Person Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 529316,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Authorities have general duties to promote individual well-being and to provide or arrange services to reduce, prevent or delay the development of needs (sections 1 and 2 of the Care Act 2014). The provision of a handy person service will assist the Council in its discharge of these general duties by meeting the care and support needs of residents across the Wakefield district.\nThe main aim of a handy person service will be to:\n•\tsupport people to remain independent and in their own homes for longer;\n•\treduce/prevent falls and hospital admissions; and\n•\tsupport timely hospital discharges.\nThe availability of a handy person service will enable people to remain living at home, be as independent as possible and have the best possible quality of life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56283&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=56283&B=UK",
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34637",
      "name": "Council of the City of Wakefield ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Wakefield "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}