← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published18 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Herbicide hand spray services

Categories

Weed-killing services 77312100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weed-killing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-killing services (77312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,9325 median · 20.8 average (850 of 1,932 with a bid count)3.7 average (896 of 1,932 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)81Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054ed5
Latest release ID033182-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 18 2025 09:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2025planning033182-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:32:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "38654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handspray",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herbicide hand spray services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Ikedianya",
        "email": "Joseph.Ikedianya@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033182-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033182-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:32:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2025 · 033182-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:32:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "38654",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weed-killing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handspray",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Herbicide hand spray services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Ikedianya",
        "email": "Joseph.Ikedianya@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033182-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033182-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:32:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}