← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Handford Homes - Bibb Way development - Main site works

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes →

BuyerIpswich Borough Council - Handford Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Handford Homes is developing the former BT site located on Handford Road, Ipswich, for housing on an area of 1.52 acres.To support the overall scheme main site works are required which will consist of new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads 45233000Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

Main site works - new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads (45233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH141004.5 median · 28.4 average (54 of 100 with a bid count)3.4 average (58 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bibb way - Main site works

Statusactive
Value£40,032,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034713
Latest release ID030717-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 18 2023 10:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2023award, contract030717-2023
16 Jun 2022tender016494-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030717-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T11:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "title": "Bibb way - Main site works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95594",
          "name": "Brooks and Wood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/11521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main site works - new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Homes - Bibb Way development - Main site works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Handford Homes is developing the former BT site located on Handford Road, Ipswich, for housing on an area of 1.52 acres.To support the overall scheme main site works are required which will consist of new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95594",
      "name": "Brooks and Wood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brooks and Wood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55677",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Main site works",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "title": "Bibb way - Main site works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40032510.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2023 · 030717-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030717-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-18T11:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "title": "Bibb way - Main site works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95594",
          "name": "Brooks and Wood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/11521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Main site works - new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Homes - Bibb Way development - Main site works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Handford Homes is developing the former BT site located on Handford Road, Ipswich, for housing on an area of 1.52 acres.To support the overall scheme main site works are required which will consist of new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95594",
      "name": "Brooks and Wood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP3 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brooks and Wood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55677",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Main site works",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "title": "Bibb way - Main site works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40032510.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030717-2023-IBC/11521-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2022 · 016494-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016494-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-16T09:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/11521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Main site works - new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Handford Homes - Bibb Way development - Main site works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Handford Homes is developing the former BT site located on Handford Road, Ipswich, for housing on an area of 1.52 acres.To support the overall scheme main site works are required which will consist of new access roads, pathways, parking, and drainage constructed together with utility, and landscaping.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53144",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
        "name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
        "email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55677",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}