Lot 1
The design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.
New Way depot - the design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.
UKH14
The design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 100 | 4 median · 27.9 average (55 of 100 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0338d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012850-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 17 2022 13:16:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2022 | tender | 012850-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012850-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T14:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52986",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/11110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handford Developments - New Way depot - main contractor",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "New Way depot - the design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52986",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing/uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52987",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012850-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-17T14:16:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0338d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52986",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/11110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handford Developments - New Way depot - main contractor",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "New Way depot - the design and construction of IBC’s new depot for its recycling, street cleansing, and housing maintenance teams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-05T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52986",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council - Handford Developments"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing/uk",
"name": "Elizabeth Dunachie",
"email": "elizabeth.dunachie@ipswich.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473433906"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52987",
"name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}