Lot 1
Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.
Award criteria
price
Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.
UK
Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Handcuffs (35230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038baf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034731-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 08 2022 09:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034731-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T09:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36283",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034731-2022-1-1",
"title": "Handcuffs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70312",
"name": "TCH UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Guildford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handcuffs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.",
"classification": {
"id": "35230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Handcuffs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A contract has been awarded to a single supplier for handcuffs directly through the use of a national framework put in place by Yorkshire and Humber.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36283",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philip Evans",
"email": "philip.evans@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70312",
"name": "TCH UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B42 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "111-115 Baltimore Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TCH UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33309",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034731-2022-1-1",
"title": "Handcuffs",
"value": {
"amount": 100560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034731-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034731-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T09:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038baf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36283",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034731-2022-1-1",
"title": "Handcuffs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70312",
"name": "TCH UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Guildford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Handcuffs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Standard Rigid Handcuffs.",
"classification": {
"id": "35230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Handcuffs"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A contract has been awarded to a single supplier for handcuffs directly through the use of a national framework put in place by Yorkshire and Humber.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36283",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412, Guildford, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philip Evans",
"email": "philip.evans@surrey.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70312",
"name": "TCH UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B42 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "111-115 Baltimore Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TCH UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33309",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034731-2022-1-1",
"title": "Handcuffs",
"value": {
"amount": 100560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034731-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}