Lot 1
Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.
UKM
Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 4 median · 5.5 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 106 | 3 median · 20.3 average (50 of 106 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b14c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024667-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 11:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024667-2025 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | tender | 034633-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024667-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T12:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781488"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148982",
"name": "Laser Tech UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-22-1631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Held Speed Detection Devices",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Sibley",
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148982",
"name": "Laser Tech UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B2 Harris Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Laser Tech UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1926298686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5466",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice.\n(SC Ref:799574)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024667-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T12:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781488"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148982",
"name": "Laser Tech UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-22-1631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Held Speed Detection Devices",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jamie Sibley",
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148982",
"name": "Laser Tech UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B2 Harris Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Laser Tech UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1926298686"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5466",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024667-2025-PROC-22-1631-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice.\n(SC Ref:799574)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034633-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T11:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781488"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-22-1631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three months prior to expiry."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Held Speed Detection Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Dalmarnock Police Office"
},
"description": "Procurement Specialist Jamie Sibley to open electronic responses."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply & Delivery of hand held speed detection devices and a servicing and maintenance plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the Contract Agreement, the Contractor shall monitor and measure their performance against the KPIs detailed below:\nQuality–Category Weight40%\nContract Outcome80%\nContinual Improvement/Innovation20%\nCost–Category Weight20%\nInvoice Accuracy100%\nService–Category Weight20%\nCommunication50%\nMI50%\nSustainability–Category Weight20%\nSustainability50%\nCommunity Benefits50%\nThe above KPIs shall make up the Balanced Scorecard and will be used to score the Contractor`s performance. The Contract Administrator and other relevant stakeholder shall score the Contractor against the expected results using the following scores.\n4 - Exceeding Expectations (100)\n3 - Meeting Expectations (75)\n2 - Minor Concerns (50)\n1 - Major Concerns (25)\n0 - Not Performing (0)\nThis shall take place using the PCS-T Contract and Supplier Management portal yearly, half yearly or monthly depending on the overall risk status of the contract. The risk status shall be confirmed at Contract Award.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide their current Employers Liability Insurance certificate which should include name of the insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits for any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Public Liability Insurance certificate.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate. Tenderers may be required to provide a copy of their current Professional Indemnity Insurance certificate.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\nEPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of less than 30 (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, the items indicated below:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "With reference to the nature and details of the supplies/services that are the subject matter of this tender, relevant examples are to be provided of the supplies/services undertaken by the Tenderer in the last 3 years",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.1.2 Technical and Professional Ability"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Jamie Sibley",
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5466",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27864. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:781488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}