← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hampton Academies Trust ~ Cleaning Services Tender

Buyer: Hampton Academies Trust →

BuyerHampton Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust. Hampton Academies Trust (HAT) is located in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. HAT is committed to delivering outstanding education for children and young people. Their mission is to meet the needs of their students and to equip them to fulfil their potential, and to provide high quality learning and leisure opportunities for members of our community. The Trust is committed to ensuring the highest standards of academic performance. They set challenging yet realistic goals to ensure all students achieve their full potential. There are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity: •Hampton College (all-through school) •Hampton Gardens School (secondary school) •Hampton Lakes Primary School

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust. There are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity: •Hampton College (all-through school) •Hampton Gardens School (secondary school) •Hampton Lakes Primary School The tender project is seeking to appoint a Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the schools’ facilities. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being able to provide schools that are fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the tender specification. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 February 2021 until 31 January 2024 with the option to extend upon agreement with the school, for a further two-year period. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. The minimum annual turnover that your organisation must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000. The annual value of the current contract is £110,000 per annum including cleaning materials but excluding the 3-cleaning staff employed directly by the Trust. Further information can be found within the SQ Document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11144 median · 6 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002269-2021-373621-1

Statusactive
Value£1,195,230

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029044
Latest release ID002269-2021
Latest release timestampThu Feb 04 2021 14:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2021award, contract002269-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002269-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T14:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4457",
    "name": "Hampton Academies Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:373621-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4458",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust.\nThere are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity:\n•Hampton College (all-through school)\n•Hampton Gardens School (secondary school)\n•Hampton Lakes Primary School \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the schools’ facilities. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff.\nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being able to provide schools that are fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the tender specification.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 February 2021 until 31 January 2024 with the option to extend upon agreement with the school, for a further two-year period. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nThe minimum annual turnover that your organisation must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000.\nThe annual value of the current contract is £110,000 per annum including cleaning materials but excluding the 3-cleaning staff employed directly by the Trust.\nFurther information can be found within the SQ Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampton Academies Trust ~ Cleaning Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust.\nHampton Academies Trust (HAT) is located in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. HAT is committed to delivering outstanding education for children and young people. Their mission is to meet the needs of their students and to equip them to fulfil their potential, and to provide high quality learning and leisure opportunities for members of our community. The Trust is committed to ensuring the highest standards of academic performance. They set challenging yet realistic goals to ensure all students achieve their full potential.\nThere are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity:\n•Hampton College (all-through school)\n•Hampton Gardens School (secondary school)\n•Hampton Lakes Primary School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4457",
      "name": "Hampton Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Way, Hampton Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hamptonacademiestrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampton Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4458",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 40 Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4459",
      "name": "Hampton Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampton Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=567189409\n GO Reference: GO-202124-PRO-17742260",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2021 · 002269-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002269-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-04T14:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029044",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4457",
    "name": "Hampton Academies Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:373621-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4458",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust.\nThere are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity:\n•Hampton College (all-through school)\n•Hampton Gardens School (secondary school)\n•Hampton Lakes Primary School \nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Supplier whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the schools’ facilities. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff.\nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful Supplier to operate to at all times, is being able to provide schools that are fit for purpose and that the Supplier is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the tender specification.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 February 2021 until 31 January 2024 with the option to extend upon agreement with the school, for a further two-year period. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Supplier invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful Supplier will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nThe minimum annual turnover that your organisation must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £500,000.\nThe annual value of the current contract is £110,000 per annum including cleaning materials but excluding the 3-cleaning staff employed directly by the Trust.\nFurther information can be found within the SQ Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampton Academies Trust ~ Cleaning Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Hampton Academies Trust.\nHampton Academies Trust (HAT) is located in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. HAT is committed to delivering outstanding education for children and young people. Their mission is to meet the needs of their students and to equip them to fulfil their potential, and to provide high quality learning and leisure opportunities for members of our community. The Trust is committed to ensuring the highest standards of academic performance. They set challenging yet realistic goals to ensure all students achieve their full potential.\nThere are currently three schools within the Trust and included within this tender opportunity:\n•Hampton College (all-through school)\n•Hampton Gardens School (secondary school)\n•Hampton Lakes Primary School",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4457",
      "name": "Hampton Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE7 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Way, Hampton Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hamptonacademiestrust.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampton Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4458",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 40 Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4459",
      "name": "Hampton Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampton Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195230,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002269-2021-373621-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=567189409\n GO Reference: GO-202124-PRO-17742260",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}