← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

subscription service for Halo ITSM this was Direct Award via G cloud 14 on continuation of service

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 year subscription for Halo ITSM licensing plus an optional 1 further year

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9701 median · 11.1 average (1,724 of 4,970 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,026 of 4,970 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1.1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24161 median · 1.1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaledirect award via G cloud based on continuation of service
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045851-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£356,834

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c27
Latest release ID045851-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045851-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045851-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:53:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045851-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
          "name": "Halo Service soultions limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 additional year beyond the initial 3 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3 year subscription for Halo ITSM licensing plus an optional 1 further year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Halo ITSM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "subscription service for Halo ITSM\nthis was  Direct Award via G cloud 14 on continuation of service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award via G cloud based on continuation of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
      "name": "Halo Service soultions limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC216980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Halo Service soultions limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180542",
      "name": "West Northants Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northants Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045851-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356834,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045851-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045851-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045851-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:53:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045851-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
          "name": "Halo Service soultions limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 additional year beyond the initial 3 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3 year subscription for Halo ITSM licensing plus an optional 1 further year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Halo ITSM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "subscription service for Halo ITSM\nthis was  Direct Award via G cloud 14 on continuation of service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award via G cloud based on continuation of service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Scott",
        "email": "peter.scott@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC216980",
      "name": "Halo Service soultions limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC216980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Halo Service soultions limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180542",
      "name": "West Northants Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northants Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045851-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 356834,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045851-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}