← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Halifax Pool Demolition

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Borough Council of Calderdale
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£300,000
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quotation for the demolition of Halifax Swimming Pool, Halifax, HX1 2JN. The specification of requirements is detailed within document 2 Schedule of Works, along with a demolition management plan and contract documents. An attended site visit is a mandatory requirement in order to submit a quotation, site visit dates/times will be published via the YORtender messaging portal shortly.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 8 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — 50 per cent (50%)
Quality — 50 per cent (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Repair and maintenance services, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8705 median · 104.5 average (133 of 870 with a bid count)7.8 average (157 of 870 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8685.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 868 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 868 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060316
Latest release ID002105-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 09:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002105-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101588&TID100106823&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026tenderUpdate002105-2026
9 Jan 2026tender001973-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T09:10:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HXpool26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension if needed 2 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Halifax Pool Demolition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002105-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002105-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T09:10:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quotation for the demolition of Halifax Swimming Pool, Halifax, HX1 2JN. The specification of requirements is detailed within document 2 Schedule of Works, along with a demolition management plan and contract documents. An attended site visit is a mandatory requirement in order to submit a quotation, site visit dates/times will be published via the YORtender messaging portal shortly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101588&TID100106823&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jefford",
        "email": "rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7395361451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002105-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T09:10:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HXpool26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension if needed 2 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Halifax Pool Demolition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002105-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002105-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T09:10:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quotation for the demolition of Halifax Swimming Pool, Halifax, HX1 2JN. The specification of requirements is detailed within document 2 Schedule of Works, along with a demolition management plan and contract documents. An attended site visit is a mandatory requirement in order to submit a quotation, site visit dates/times will be published via the YORtender messaging portal shortly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101588&TID100106823&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jefford",
        "email": "rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7395361451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2026 · 001973-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001973-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T15:23:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HXpool26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension if needed 2 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50 per cent"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Halifax Pool Demolition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001973-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001973-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-09T15:23:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quotation for the demolition of Halifax Swimming Pool, Halifax, HX1 2JN. The specification of requirements is detailed within document 2 Schedule of Works, along with a demolition management plan and contract documents. An attended site visit is a mandatory requirement in order to submit a quotation, site visit dates/times will be published via the YORtender messaging portal shortly.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000006"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101588&TID100106823&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Jefford",
        "email": "rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7395361451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}