Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 4 Quality Response Questions (60%)
Cost — Pricing Schedule Submission (40%)
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to a new Hardcourt Sports, Games, and seating area at Hailey Park, to replace the existing MUGA. The existing MUGA will be decommissioned.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 4 Quality Response Questions (60%)
Cost — Pricing Schedule Submission (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Playground equipment, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 494 | 5 median · 58 average (180 of 494 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (186 of 494 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 8 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050816-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 10:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050816-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be returned no later September 2025 via the Proactis portal. Any Tenders received after this deadline may not be considered. www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £183,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 050816-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033279-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T11:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008677 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 183333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 weeks"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "4 Quality Response Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule Submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hailey Park HSGA/MUGA",
"value": {
"amount": 183333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to a new Hardcourt Sports, Games, and seating area at Hailey Park, to replace the existing MUGA. The existing MUGA will be decommissioned.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be returned no later September 2025 via the Proactis portal. Any Tenders received after this deadline may not be considered.\nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T11:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008677 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 183333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 weeks"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "4 Quality Response Questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule Submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hailey Park HSGA/MUGA",
"value": {
"amount": 183333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to a new Hardcourt Sports, Games, and seating area at Hailey Park, to replace the existing MUGA. The existing MUGA will be decommissioned.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be returned no later September 2025 via the Proactis portal. Any Tenders received after this deadline may not be considered.\nwww.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033279-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T13:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hailey Park",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A new Multi Use Games Area is being proposed at Hailey Park in the vicinity of the play area/tennis courts. The works are likely to include different games, sports, and seating facilities. This will also involve the decommission of the former concrete Basketball court.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T13:21:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Purpose of this notice is to inform the suppliers for an upcoming opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}