Lot 1
New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.
Buyer: New City College →
Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.
UKI
New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045505 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013392-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 25 2024 09:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://suppliers.multiquote.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | tender | 013392-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013392-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-25T10:30:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13981 - 2024_12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 20,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 330
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The maximum number of bidders is set to 20 which is a reasonable amount for this package."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Redevelopment Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tower Hamlets",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "Zaid.Mohammed@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076139292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101829",
"name": "New City College Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "N1 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falkirk Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zaid.mohammed@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7341274820"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013392-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-25T10:30:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045505",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13981 - 2024_12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 20,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 330
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The maximum number of bidders is set to 20 which is a reasonable amount for this package."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Redevelopment Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "New City College Hackney improvement works and site separation works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5651",
"name": "New City College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Tower Hamlets",
"postalCode": "E14 0AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poplar High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ncclondon.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "Zaid.Mohammed@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076139292"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101829",
"name": "New City College Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "N1 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Falkirk Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "New City College Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zaid.mohammed@ncclondon.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7341274820"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}