← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Hackney Families and Children's Centres Hubs Catering Service 2025

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Children’s Centres and Family Hub provide a range of family support services from a single location; working closely with schools, GPs and other local service providers. Their services generally also include childcare for 0-5 year olds. Most children’s centres which provide childcare will be open from 7:45am in the morning until 5:45pm in the evening, Monday to Friday, a minimum of 48 weeks a year.

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,6214 median · 12.2 average (615 of 1,621 with a bid count)1.8 average (631 of 1,621 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)193Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a PIN (A Prior Indicative Notice) Pre- Market Engagement for the following. London Borough of Hackney is in the process of developing a tender for catering service (Lunches & Snacks) for children under 5 (Early Years) at Hackney’s Families and Children Centre Hubs. The Service Provider must offer Early Years catering services which are in line with the School Food Trust Recommendations for Food & Drink for Under 5s and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering. A prerequisite for this tender It is essential that you have Early Years Catering experience The purpose of the pre-market engagement is to gain an understanding of Catering Service Providers who are experienced in Early Years Catering and would like to bid/Express an Interest when the tender is published. We are seeking a contract that can provide high quality meals that meet the Early Years nutritional guidelines for Children under 5 to be delivered in Hackney children centres and family hubs and school maintained children centres. As well as a contractor that will work with the Council to further Hackney’s Sustainability agenda to reduce food waste and carbon emissions. This will be through achieving a number of targets including Creating climate friendly meals Carrying out a food waste baseline audit on an annual basis to reduce food waste by 50% by 2030 from 2025 baseline data. Sending annual food purchase data to the Climate team and reduce food related emissions by 38% by 2030 from 2024 baseline data It is likely that the contractor will need to have admitted body status for LGPS Please note at this stage, any information gathered through the pre-market engagement may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please also note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. The framework will run for 3 years and include an option to extend for a further year and will commence in October 2025. Please register your interest on the London Tender Portal to be notified when the tender is published towards the end of April. This is not a call for competition.engagement22 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0502ae
Latest release ID015034-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 14:33:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025planning015034-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T15:33:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN766798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Families and Children's Centres Hubs Catering Service 2025",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children’s Centres and Family Hub provide a range of family support services from a single location; working closely with schools, GPs and other local service providers. Their services generally also include childcare for 0-5 year olds.\nMost children’s centres which provide childcare will be open from 7:45am in the morning until 5:45pm in the evening, Monday to Friday, a minimum of 48 weeks a year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
        "email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:33:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This is a PIN (A Prior Indicative Notice) Pre- Market Engagement for the following.\nLondon Borough of Hackney is in the process of developing a tender for catering service (Lunches & Snacks) for children under 5 (Early Years) at  Hackney’s Families and Children Centre Hubs. The Service Provider must offer Early Years catering services which are in line with the School Food Trust Recommendations for Food & Drink for Under 5s and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.\nA prerequisite for this tender  It is essential that you have Early Years Catering experience\nThe purpose of the pre-market engagement is to gain an understanding of Catering Service Providers who are experienced in Early Years Catering and  would like to bid/Express an Interest  when the tender is published.\nWe are seeking a contract that can provide high quality meals that meet the Early Years nutritional guidelines for Children under 5 to be delivered in Hackney children centres and family hubs and school maintained children centres.\nAs well as a contractor that will work with the Council to further Hackney’s Sustainability agenda to reduce food waste and carbon emissions.\nThis will be through achieving a number of targets including\nCreating climate friendly meals\nCarrying  out a food waste baseline audit on an annual basis to reduce food waste by 50% by 2030 from 2025 baseline data.\nSending annual food purchase data to the Climate team and reduce food related emissions by 38% by 2030 from 2024 baseline data\nIt is likely that the contractor will need to have admitted body status for LGPS\nPlease note at this stage, any information gathered through the pre-market engagement may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and\nwill NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise.\nPlease also  note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nThe framework will run for 3 years and include an option to extend for a further year and will commence in October 2025.\nPlease register your interest on the London Tender Portal to be notified when the tender is published towards the end of April.\nThis is not a call for competition."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 015034-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "015034-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T15:33:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN766798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hackney Families and Children's Centres Hubs Catering Service 2025",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Children’s Centres and Family Hub provide a range of family support services from a single location; working closely with schools, GPs and other local service providers. Their services generally also include childcare for 0-5 year olds.\nMost children’s centres which provide childcare will be open from 7:45am in the morning until 5:45pm in the evening, Monday to Friday, a minimum of 48 weeks a year.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
        "email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015034-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015034-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-14T15:33:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-21T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This is a PIN (A Prior Indicative Notice) Pre- Market Engagement for the following.\nLondon Borough of Hackney is in the process of developing a tender for catering service (Lunches & Snacks) for children under 5 (Early Years) at  Hackney’s Families and Children Centre Hubs. The Service Provider must offer Early Years catering services which are in line with the School Food Trust Recommendations for Food & Drink for Under 5s and the Government Buying Standards for Food and Catering.\nA prerequisite for this tender  It is essential that you have Early Years Catering experience\nThe purpose of the pre-market engagement is to gain an understanding of Catering Service Providers who are experienced in Early Years Catering and  would like to bid/Express an Interest  when the tender is published.\nWe are seeking a contract that can provide high quality meals that meet the Early Years nutritional guidelines for Children under 5 to be delivered in Hackney children centres and family hubs and school maintained children centres.\nAs well as a contractor that will work with the Council to further Hackney’s Sustainability agenda to reduce food waste and carbon emissions.\nThis will be through achieving a number of targets including\nCreating climate friendly meals\nCarrying  out a food waste baseline audit on an annual basis to reduce food waste by 50% by 2030 from 2025 baseline data.\nSending annual food purchase data to the Climate team and reduce food related emissions by 38% by 2030 from 2024 baseline data\nIt is likely that the contractor will need to have admitted body status for LGPS\nPlease note at this stage, any information gathered through the pre-market engagement may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and\nwill NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise.\nPlease also  note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nThe framework will run for 3 years and include an option to extend for a further year and will commence in October 2025.\nPlease register your interest on the London Tender Portal to be notified when the tender is published towards the end of April.\nThis is not a call for competition."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}