Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Gedling Borough Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Taxi Plates/Badges. The contract will be for the supply and delivery of vehicle identification plates for Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles and identification badges and holders for combined Hackney Carriage/Private Hire Drivers and associated software/hardware.
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 262 | 4 median · 17.6 average (71 of 262 with a bid count) | 4 average (80 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f18c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083583-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083583-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083583-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083583-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 65% incl Social Value\nPrice 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Carriage and Private Hire plates and badges",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Taxi Plates/Badges. \nThe contract will be for the supply and delivery of vehicle identification plates for Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles and identification badges and holders for combined Hackney Carriage/Private Hire Drivers and associated software/hardware.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083583-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 65% incl Social Value\nPrice 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hackney Carriage and Private Hire plates and badges",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083583-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083583-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:46:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gedling Borough Council (The Council) is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Taxi Plates/Badges. \nThe contract will be for the supply and delivery of vehicle identification plates for Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles and identification badges and holders for combined Hackney Carriage/Private Hire Drivers and associated software/hardware.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}