Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets has experienced sustained and accelerating growth in adult social care demand for and access to care and support across both working age adults and the older population. Complexity of needs and the unit cost of care have also increased. These trends are reinforced by wider demographic pressures, with the borough’s population expected to rise to 381,188 by 2030, and the number of residents aged 75+ forecasted to increase by 56% by 2045. The financial implications of this trajectory are amplified by the borough’s exceptionally high levels of income deprivation among older adults—61.5% live in income deprivation, the highest proportion in England, driving significantly higher reliance on council funded care. As a result, we already commission the second highest number of care packages per head of population aged 65+ nationally and the third most community care packages in London per head of population aged 65+. • To produce a business case and delivery plan for transformation of ASC, which identifies opportunities to support the directorate in achieving improved outcomes for residents, and a reduction in spend on specific pathways, ensuring we continue to meet the eligible care needs of our residents and deliver on our statutory duties whilst ensuring we are resilient to future increase in demand
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e992 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079900-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 11:50:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079900-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:50:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6148 Comprehensive Diagnostic of Health and Adult Social Care",
"value": {
"amount": 515000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 618000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:50:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "Newton Europe Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HAC6148 Comprehensive Diagnostic of Health and Adult Social Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets has experienced sustained and accelerating growth in adult social care demand for and access to care and support across both working age adults and the older population. Complexity of needs and the unit cost of care have also increased. These trends are reinforced by wider demographic pressures, with the borough’s population expected to rise to 381,188 by 2030, and the number of residents aged 75+ forecasted to increase by 56% by 2045. The financial implications of this trajectory are amplified by the borough’s exceptionally high levels of income deprivation among older adults—61.5% live in income deprivation, the highest proportion in England, driving significantly higher reliance on council funded care. As a result, we already commission the second highest number of care packages per head of population aged 65+ nationally and the third most community care packages in London per head of population aged 65+. • To produce a business case and delivery plan for transformation of ASC, which identifies opportunities to support the directorate in achieving improved outcomes for residents, and a reduction in spend on specific pathways, ensuring we continue to meet the eligible care needs of our residents and deliver on our statutory duties whilst ensuring we are resilient to future increase in demand",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "Newton Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newtonimpact.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.mcmullan@newtonimpact.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T12:50:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e992",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6148 Comprehensive Diagnostic of Health and Adult Social Care",
"value": {
"amount": 515000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 618000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T12:50:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "Newton Europe Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAC6148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "HAC6148 Comprehensive Diagnostic of Health and Adult Social Care",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets has experienced sustained and accelerating growth in adult social care demand for and access to care and support across both working age adults and the older population. Complexity of needs and the unit cost of care have also increased. These trends are reinforced by wider demographic pressures, with the borough’s population expected to rise to 381,188 by 2030, and the number of residents aged 75+ forecasted to increase by 56% by 2045. The financial implications of this trajectory are amplified by the borough’s exceptionally high levels of income deprivation among older adults—61.5% live in income deprivation, the highest proportion in England, driving significantly higher reliance on council funded care. As a result, we already commission the second highest number of care packages per head of population aged 65+ nationally and the third most community care packages in London per head of population aged 65+. • To produce a business case and delivery plan for transformation of ASC, which identifies opportunities to support the directorate in achieving improved outcomes for residents, and a reduction in spend on specific pathways, ensuring we continue to meet the eligible care needs of our residents and deliver on our statutory duties whilst ensuring we are resilient to future increase in demand",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "Newton Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newtonimpact.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.mcmullan@newtonimpact.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}