Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
Tower Hamlets Public Health is developing proposals to bring community pharmacy public health services together through a new integrated, neighbourhood-based model. The proposed model is intended to simplify current arrangements, strengthen the role of community pharmacies as trusted neighbourhood health assets, improve access to prevention and early intervention services and help reduce health inequalities across Tower Hamlets. The current proposal comprises: Tier 1 – Universal Offer: a block-funded prevention service available to participating pharmacies; and Tier 2 – Enhanced Offer: optional activity-funded specialist services, including smoking cessation, sexual and reproductive health, alcohol identification and brief advice, and needle exchange and harm reduction. The contract lenght will be 3.5years +1+1
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,758 | 1 median · 35.9 average (6,526 of 14,758 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,387 of 14,758 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 815 | 1 median · 45.6 average (305 of 815 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (340 of 815 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 637 | 3 median · 4.4 average (29 of 637 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (30 of 637 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£757,794 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,164,763.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Online Pre market engagement event to be confirmed | engagement | 9 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e93f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 08:36:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,164,763 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079753-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:36:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e93f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e93f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6146 Healthy TH Community Pharmacy Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1164763,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1397715.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tower Hamlets Public Health is developing proposals to bring community pharmacy public health services together through a new integrated, neighbourhood-based model. The proposed model is intended to simplify current arrangements, strengthen the role of community pharmacies as trusted neighbourhood health assets, improve access to prevention and early intervention services and help reduce health inequalities across Tower Hamlets. The current proposal comprises: Tier 1 – Universal Offer: a block-funded prevention service available to participating pharmacies; and Tier 2 – Enhanced Offer: optional activity-funded specialist services, including smoking cessation, sexual and reproductive health, alcohol identification and brief advice, and needle exchange and harm reduction. The contract lenght will be 3.5years +1+1",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:36:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Online Pre market engagement event to be confirmed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079753-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:36:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e93f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e93f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAC6146 Healthy TH Community Pharmacy Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1164763,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1397715.6
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tower Hamlets Public Health is developing proposals to bring community pharmacy public health services together through a new integrated, neighbourhood-based model. The proposed model is intended to simplify current arrangements, strengthen the role of community pharmacies as trusted neighbourhood health assets, improve access to prevention and early intervention services and help reduce health inequalities across Tower Hamlets. The current proposal comprises: Tier 1 – Universal Offer: a block-funded prevention service available to participating pharmacies; and Tier 2 – Enhanced Offer: optional activity-funded specialist services, including smoking cessation, sexual and reproductive health, alcohol identification and brief advice, and needle exchange and harm reduction. The contract lenght will be 3.5years +1+1",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:36:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Online Pre market engagement event to be confirmed"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}