← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HAC6132 - Supervised Toothbrushing Targeted Programme

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£79,017
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Deliver a targeted supervised toothbrushing programme for children aged 3-5 years old who live in areas with the greatest deprivation. Improve oral health outcomes for children, build lifelong good oral health habits and decrease health care spend on preventable dental health issues in childhood. Justification for contract duration: Government funding has only been guaranteed for one year. After this time we are planning to combine the supervised toothbrushing and fluoride varnish programmes into one contract starting in September 2026 Impact: Despite being largely preventable, tooth decay remains the most common oral disease among children and young people in England (PHE 2019)[1]. Oral health plays a critical role in children’s overall wellbeing and development, impacting not only their physical health but also their ability to sleep, eat, speak, play and socialise with other children. Poor oral health can lead to missed school days due to dental pain, affecting children’s learning, development, and school readiness. It is estimated that nationally at least 60,000 days are missed from school during the year for hospital extractions (OHID 2022)[2]. There are also wider implications for families, as parents may need to take time off work to attend dental appointments with their children. Introducing a supervised toothbrushing programme aims to: Reduce the incidence and prevalence of decayed missing and filled teeth (DMFT) in the target population Increase the proportion of children free from dental caries/decay Improve the overall oral health status of vulnerable children from low income households with the overall aim of reducing health inequities Support children to develop good oral hygiene habits resulting in improved lifelong oral health Support children's right to the best possible standard of health under the UN Convention on the Rights of Child, as endorsed by our local Accelerate! Tower Hamlets Children and Families Partnership Strategy 2024-2029

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Government guidance requires the programme to be delivered by a suitable community dental provider, such as NHS Community Dental Services, the market for which is limited both nationally, and locally in the London region. Following the PSR ‘Most Suitable Provider’ process, we are intending to undertake a market engagement event to identify the most suitable provider and expect to be able to directly award this new contract following this event.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,4461 median · 26.5 average (12,939 of 24,446 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,099 of 24,446 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8931 median · 10 average (385 of 893 with a bid count)1.7 average (445 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3871 median · 2 average (22 of 387 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 387 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£51,409 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £79,017.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e21
Latest release ID051424-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 07:51:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£79,017
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025planning051424-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T08:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Government guidance requires the programme to be delivered by a suitable community dental provider, such as NHS Community Dental Services, the market for which is limited both nationally, and locally in the London region. Following the PSR ‘Most Suitable Provider’ process, we are intending to undertake a market engagement event to identify the most suitable provider and expect to be able to directly award this new contract following this event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6132 - Supervised Toothbrushing Targeted Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 79017.25,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver a targeted supervised toothbrushing programme for children aged 3-5 years old who live in areas with the greatest deprivation.\nImprove oral health outcomes for children, build lifelong good oral health habits and decrease health care spend on preventable dental health issues in childhood.\nJustification for contract duration:\nGovernment funding has only been guaranteed for one year. After this time we are planning to combine the supervised toothbrushing and fluoride varnish programmes into one contract starting in September 2026\nImpact:\nDespite being largely preventable, tooth decay remains the most common oral disease among children and young people in England (PHE 2019)[1]. Oral health plays a critical role in children’s overall wellbeing and development, impacting not only their physical health but also their ability to sleep, eat, speak, play and socialise with other children. Poor oral health can lead to missed school days due to dental pain, affecting children’s learning, development, and school readiness. It is estimated that nationally at least 60,000 days are missed from school during the year for hospital extractions (OHID 2022)[2]. There are also wider implications for families, as parents may need to take time off work to attend dental appointments with their children.\nIntroducing a supervised toothbrushing programme aims to:\nReduce the incidence and prevalence of decayed missing and filled teeth (DMFT) in the target population\nIncrease the proportion of children free from dental caries/decay\nImprove the overall oral health status of vulnerable children from low income households with the overall aim of reducing health inequities\nSupport children to develop good oral hygiene habits resulting in improved lifelong oral health\nSupport children's right to the best possible standard of health under the UN Convention on the Rights of Child, as endorsed by our local Accelerate! Tower Hamlets Children and Families Partnership Strategy 2024-2029",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
        "email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051424-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T08:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Government guidance requires the programme to be delivered by a suitable community dental provider, such as NHS Community Dental Services, the market for which is limited both nationally, and locally in the London region. Following the PSR ‘Most Suitable Provider’ process, we are intending to undertake a market engagement event to identify the most suitable provider and expect to be able to directly award this new contract following this event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6132 - Supervised Toothbrushing Targeted Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 79017.25,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Deliver a targeted supervised toothbrushing programme for children aged 3-5 years old who live in areas with the greatest deprivation.\nImprove oral health outcomes for children, build lifelong good oral health habits and decrease health care spend on preventable dental health issues in childhood.\nJustification for contract duration:\nGovernment funding has only been guaranteed for one year. After this time we are planning to combine the supervised toothbrushing and fluoride varnish programmes into one contract starting in September 2026\nImpact:\nDespite being largely preventable, tooth decay remains the most common oral disease among children and young people in England (PHE 2019)[1]. Oral health plays a critical role in children’s overall wellbeing and development, impacting not only their physical health but also their ability to sleep, eat, speak, play and socialise with other children. Poor oral health can lead to missed school days due to dental pain, affecting children’s learning, development, and school readiness. It is estimated that nationally at least 60,000 days are missed from school during the year for hospital extractions (OHID 2022)[2]. There are also wider implications for families, as parents may need to take time off work to attend dental appointments with their children.\nIntroducing a supervised toothbrushing programme aims to:\nReduce the incidence and prevalence of decayed missing and filled teeth (DMFT) in the target population\nIncrease the proportion of children free from dental caries/decay\nImprove the overall oral health status of vulnerable children from low income households with the overall aim of reducing health inequities\nSupport children to develop good oral hygiene habits resulting in improved lifelong oral health\nSupport children's right to the best possible standard of health under the UN Convention on the Rights of Child, as endorsed by our local Accelerate! Tower Hamlets Children and Families Partnership Strategy 2024-2029",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
        "email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}