← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The government is currently taking legislation through Parliament (the Tobacco and Vapes Bill) with a number of measures designed to reduce the prevalence of smoking. Supporting this has been ringfenced funding to Local Authority public health departments for stop smoking support provision to accelerate a reduction in smoking, totalling approx. £10 million per annum across London’s 33 boroughs. This is provided under a Section 31 local authority grant for local stop smoking services and support, using Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) calculations based on smoking prevalence and population size in each borough.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs. If not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000 This contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, and we hope to be able to directly award this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract. This is the approach intended to be used and therefore not a competitive tendering process. The existing provider will have contractual arrangement put in place which mirror those of the existing service to ensure continued performance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,4341 median · 36.6 average (6,347 of 14,434 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,200 of 14,434 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6481 median · 10 average (287 of 648 with a bid count)1.5 average (334 of 648 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov Details of the award decision-makers; Public Health Director at Tower Hamlets, Procurement Manager Tower Hamlets, Legal department Tower Hamlets, Internal Committee Tower Hamlets Conflicts of interest identified among committee: HAC6119. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. The new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs. If not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000 This contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, directly awarding this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract after an engagement event and piolet
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bdc
Latest release ID057152-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 06:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057152-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 695000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 835000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 695000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 835000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T07:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161094",
          "name": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs.\nIf not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000\nThis contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, and we hope to be able to directly award this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract.\nThis is the approach intended to be used and therefore not a competitive tendering process. The existing provider will have contractual arrangement put in place which mirror those of the existing service to ensure continued performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The government is currently taking legislation through Parliament (the Tobacco and Vapes Bill) with a number of measures designed to reduce the prevalence of smoking. Supporting this has been ringfenced funding to Local Authority public health departments for stop smoking support provision to accelerate a reduction in smoking, totalling approx. £10 million per annum across London’s 33 boroughs. This is provided under a Section 31 local authority grant for local stop smoking services and support, using Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) calculations based on smoking prevalence and population size in each borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov\nDetails of the award decision-makers; Public Health Director at Tower Hamlets, Procurement Manager Tower Hamlets, Legal department Tower Hamlets, Internal Committee Tower Hamlets\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: HAC6119. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nThe new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs.\nIf not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000\nThis contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, directly awarding this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract after an engagement event and piolet",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
        "email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161094",
      "name": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ltd, 71-75 Shelton Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.crane@smokefree.ai"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161095",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057152-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 695000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 835000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 695000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 835000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T07:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161094",
          "name": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs.\nIf not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000\nThis contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, and we hope to be able to directly award this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract.\nThis is the approach intended to be used and therefore not a competitive tendering process. The existing provider will have contractual arrangement put in place which mirror those of the existing service to ensure continued performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The government is currently taking legislation through Parliament (the Tobacco and Vapes Bill) with a number of measures designed to reduce the prevalence of smoking. Supporting this has been ringfenced funding to Local Authority public health departments for stop smoking support provision to accelerate a reduction in smoking, totalling approx. £10 million per annum across London’s 33 boroughs. This is provided under a Section 31 local authority grant for local stop smoking services and support, using Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) calculations based on smoking prevalence and population size in each borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov\nDetails of the award decision-makers; Public Health Director at Tower Hamlets, Procurement Manager Tower Hamlets, Legal department Tower Hamlets, Internal Committee Tower Hamlets\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: HAC6119. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it.\nThe new contract duration would be for 12 months from September 2025 - end August 2026, on the basis that it is dependent on 2026/27 funding agreed from the DsPH of the 33 London Boroughs.\nIf not all of the boroughs agree to the programme for 2026/27, then the total contract value will be the total value of agreed funding from the contributing boroughs only. Therefore the contract will state that the contract values will be up to a maximum of £835,000\nThis contract is in scope for the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) process, directly awarding this new contract to the existing provider, under PSR Most Suitable Provider as we are satisfied that they are the only provider that is able to provide the 24/7 service that is a key criteria of both the existing contract and the new contract after an engagement event and piolet",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158909",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Joanne Spree",
        "email": "joanne.spree@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161094",
      "name": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Ltd, 71-75 Shelton Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "23 Limited (trading as SmokeFree)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.crane@smokefree.ai"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161095",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "title": "HAC6119 Stop Smoking London Integrated Digital Smoking Cessation Service Pilot Extension",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057152-2025-HAC6119-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}