← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HAC5815: Extra Care Supported Housing

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of six extra care schemes which provide 214 units of accommodation for people in need of care and support. All referrals to the service are via Adult Social Care (ASC) who undertake an assessment to establish the person needs both accommodation and care and that they can sign and maintain a tenancy. This service is therefore, aligned to the Care Act 2014 provisions and statutory requirements. The six schemes are staffed 24 hours a day, seven days per week, the larger schemes having two waking night staff to ensure the seamless provision of care, the staff on site. As such, all bidders are required to be registered with the CQC as a community care provider. The staff provide a range of support inclusive of personal and domiciliary care and there is a premium included within the contract value for the provision of activities to reduce social isolation and promote health and wellbeing. The aim of the service is to assist and enable service users, who need significant levels of support to remain living in the community for as long as practically possible. The service aims to increase independence, choice and control and reduce the use of more institutional forms of care. As well as improving outcomes and the quality of life for service users, the preventive nature of this service helps to reduce pressure on other services and reduces the need for more costly interventions. The schemes were initially developed to meet the needs of the older population, the criteria for access have since been broadened to include all people assessed as needing the minimum or core level of support. This has meant that the profile of residents has and will continue to change over time. Initial analysis suggests that the schemes are not just supporting people under as well as over 55 years of age, but that their needs are more complex, the average number of support hours per week increasing from eight to thirteen hours per week during the term of the contract.. The core service approach allows the directorate to commission a given number of hours every week from the on-site care support provider, in order to guarantee the viability of the on-site service, enabling residents to either top up the on-site service from their own personal budgets, or to purchase the rest of their care and support service from off-site providers, as they choose. The schemes also contribute to the boroughs work to reduce delayed transfers of care by providing 4 units of stepdown accommodation which can be accessed ‘on the day’, as well as being fundamental to the ASC safe place procedure, demonstrating the strategic need and value of the provision.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

There are 6 extra care schemes dispersed across the borough comprising 214 units of accommodation in total, all service users being issued and signing up to an assured shorthold tenancy. The provider is expected to deliver one care, support and housing related support service across the six schemes. The key focus of the service is to enable people who need significant levels of support to remain living in their home for as long as possible thus preventing the need for more institutional forms of care and enabling increased choice and control.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer197.5 median · 11 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)1.5 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4571 median · 3.8 average (11 of 57 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054313-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£19,584,265

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef9e
Latest release ID054313-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 13:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054313-2026
14 Aug 2023tender023762-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T14:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182923",
          "name": "Creative Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are 6 extra care schemes dispersed across the borough comprising 214 units of accommodation in total, all service users being issued and signing up to an assured shorthold tenancy. The provider is expected to deliver one care, support and housing related support service across the six schemes. The key focus of the service is to enable people who need significant levels of support to remain living in their home for as long as possible thus preventing the need for more institutional forms of care and enabling increased choice and control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC5815: Extra Care Supported Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of six extra care schemes which provide 214 units of accommodation for people in need of care and support. All referrals to the service are via Adult Social Care (ASC) who undertake an assessment to establish the person needs both accommodation and care and that they can sign and maintain a tenancy. This service is therefore, aligned to the Care Act 2014 provisions and statutory requirements.\nThe six schemes are staffed 24 hours a day, seven days per week, the larger schemes having two waking night staff to ensure the seamless provision of care, the staff on site. As such, all bidders are required to be registered with the CQC as a community care provider. The staff provide a range of support inclusive of personal and domiciliary care and there is a premium included within the contract value for the provision of activities to reduce social isolation and promote health and wellbeing.\nThe aim of the service is to assist and enable service users, who need significant levels of support to remain living in the community for as long as practically possible. The service aims to increase independence, choice and control and reduce the use of more institutional forms of care.\nAs well as improving outcomes and the quality of life for service users, the preventive nature of this service helps to reduce pressure on other services and reduces the need for more costly interventions.\nThe schemes were initially developed to meet the needs of the older population, the criteria for access have since been broadened to include all people assessed as needing the minimum or core level of support. This has meant that the profile of residents has and will continue to change over time. Initial analysis suggests that the schemes are not just supporting people under as well as over 55 years of age, but that their needs are more complex, the average number of support hours per week increasing from eight to thirteen hours per week during the term of the contract..\nThe core service approach allows the directorate to commission a given number of hours every week from the on-site care support provider, in order to guarantee the viability of the on-site service, enabling residents to either top up the on-site service from their own personal budgets, or to purchase the rest of their care and support service from off-site providers, as they choose.\nThe schemes also contribute to the boroughs work to reduce delayed transfers of care by providing 4 units of stepdown accommodation which can be accessed ‘on the day’, as well as being fundamental to the ASC safe place procedure, demonstrating the strategic need and value of the provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Kerr",
        "email": "kelly.kerr@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 244778066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182923",
      "name": "Creative Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 131 Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19584265,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054313-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-09T14:03:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182923",
          "name": "Creative Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There are 6 extra care schemes dispersed across the borough comprising 214 units of accommodation in total, all service users being issued and signing up to an assured shorthold tenancy. The provider is expected to deliver one care, support and housing related support service across the six schemes. The key focus of the service is to enable people who need significant levels of support to remain living in their home for as long as possible thus preventing the need for more institutional forms of care and enabling increased choice and control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC5815: Extra Care Supported Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of six extra care schemes which provide 214 units of accommodation for people in need of care and support. All referrals to the service are via Adult Social Care (ASC) who undertake an assessment to establish the person needs both accommodation and care and that they can sign and maintain a tenancy. This service is therefore, aligned to the Care Act 2014 provisions and statutory requirements.\nThe six schemes are staffed 24 hours a day, seven days per week, the larger schemes having two waking night staff to ensure the seamless provision of care, the staff on site. As such, all bidders are required to be registered with the CQC as a community care provider. The staff provide a range of support inclusive of personal and domiciliary care and there is a premium included within the contract value for the provision of activities to reduce social isolation and promote health and wellbeing.\nThe aim of the service is to assist and enable service users, who need significant levels of support to remain living in the community for as long as practically possible. The service aims to increase independence, choice and control and reduce the use of more institutional forms of care.\nAs well as improving outcomes and the quality of life for service users, the preventive nature of this service helps to reduce pressure on other services and reduces the need for more costly interventions.\nThe schemes were initially developed to meet the needs of the older population, the criteria for access have since been broadened to include all people assessed as needing the minimum or core level of support. This has meant that the profile of residents has and will continue to change over time. Initial analysis suggests that the schemes are not just supporting people under as well as over 55 years of age, but that their needs are more complex, the average number of support hours per week increasing from eight to thirteen hours per week during the term of the contract..\nThe core service approach allows the directorate to commission a given number of hours every week from the on-site care support provider, in order to guarantee the viability of the on-site service, enabling residents to either top up the on-site service from their own personal budgets, or to purchase the rest of their care and support service from off-site providers, as they choose.\nThe schemes also contribute to the boroughs work to reduce delayed transfers of care by providing 4 units of stepdown accommodation which can be accessed ‘on the day’, as well as being fundamental to the ASC safe place procedure, demonstrating the strategic need and value of the provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kelly Kerr",
        "email": "kelly.kerr@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 244778066"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182923",
      "name": "Creative Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK1 3TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 131 Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2932",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19584265,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054313-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2023 · 023762-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023762-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T16:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90163",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679299",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for a 3  year contract term , with two  equal extension periods of 24 month periods bring the contract  to a total period of 84 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are 6 extra care schemes dispersed across the borough comprising 214 units of accommodation in total, all service users being issued and signing up to an assured shorthold tenancy. The provider is expected to deliver one care, support and housing related support service across the six schemes. The key focus of the service is to enable people who need significant levels of support to remain living in their home for as long as possible thus preventing the need for more institutional forms of care and enabling increased choice and control.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC5815 Extra Care Supported Housing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of six extra care schemes which provide 214 units of accommodation for people in need of care and support.  All referrals to the service are via Adult Social Care (ASC) who undertake an assessment to establish the person needs both accommodation and care and that they can sign and maintain a tenancy.  This service is therefore, aligned to the Care Act 2014 provisions and statutory requirements.\nThe six schemes are staffed 24 hours a day, seven days per week, the larger schemes having two waking night staff to ensure the seamless provision of care, the staff on site.  As such, all bidders are required to be registered with the CQC as a community care provider. The staff provide a range of support inclusive of personal and domiciliary care and there is a premium included within the contract value for the provision of activities to reduce social isolation and promote health and wellbeing.\nThe aim of the service is to assist and enable service users, who need significant levels of support to remain living in the community for as long as practically possible. The service aims to increase independence, choice and control and reduce the use of more institutional forms of care.\nAs well as improving outcomes and the quality of life for service users, the preventive nature of this service helps to reduce pressure on other services and reduces the need for more costly interventions.\nThe schemes were initially developed to meet the needs of the older population, the criteria for access have since been broadened to include all people assessed as needing the minimum or core level of support. This has meant that the profile of residents has and will continue to change over time.   Initial analysis suggests that the schemes are not just supporting people under as well as over 55 years of age, but that their needs are more complex, the average number of support hours per week increasing from eight to thirteen hours per week during the term of the contract..\nThe core service approach allows the directorate to commission a given number of hours every week from the on-site care support provider, in order to guarantee the viability of the on-site service, enabling residents to either top up the on-site service from their own personal budgets, or to purchase the rest of their care and support service from off-site providers, as they choose.\nThe schemes also contribute to the boroughs work to reduce delayed transfers of care by providing 4 units of stepdown accommodation which can be accessed ‘on the day’, as well as being fundamental to the ASC safe place procedure, demonstrating the strategic need and value of the provision.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4fe53759-9c3a-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90163",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E!1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall   160 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=4fe53759-9c3a-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Michael Glasspool",
        "email": "michael.glasspool@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90164",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89585",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, 160 White Chapel Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}