← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HAC5393B: Tier 2 Weight Management Services (Dynamic Purchasing System)

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight. Award of further competition on Adult Tier 2 Weight Management Service

Delivery location

UKI42

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight. Award of further competition on FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES and for FC4 SPECIFC PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer276 median · 79.5 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)2.8 average (17 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI42516 median · 44.6 average (28 of 51 with a bid count)2.1 average (30 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1

Statusactive
SupplierAbility Bow

Contracts

024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2

Statusactive
Value£68,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e7a5
Latest release ID024632-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 04 2021 14:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2021award, contract024632-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-04T15:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:530319-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30394",
          "name": "Ability Bow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30395",
          "name": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN435850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight.\nAward of further competition on FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES and for FC4 SPECIFC PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC5393B: Tier 2 Weight Management Services (Dynamic Purchasing System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight.\nAward of further competition on Adult Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jay Bains",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30394",
      "name": "Ability Bow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Paul's Church, St Stephen's Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ability Bow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30395",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Beaumont House, Mile End Hospital, Bancroft Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1327",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2021 · 024632-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-04T15:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:530319-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30394",
          "name": "Ability Bow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30395",
          "name": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN435850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight.\nAward of further competition on FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES and for FC4 SPECIFC PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC5393B: Tier 2 Weight Management Services (Dynamic Purchasing System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the weight management programme is to increase the number of people in Tower Hamlets who are supported in losing weight, eat healthily and to support people in achieving their weight loss goals in order to reach and maintain a healthy weight.\nAward of further competition on Adult Tier 2 Weight Management Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1324",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Jay Bains",
        "email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30394",
      "name": "Ability Bow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E3 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Paul's Church, St Stephen's Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ability Bow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30395",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Beaumont House, Mile End Hospital, Bancroft Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets Community Learning Disability Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1327",
      "name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 2BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mulberry Place, 5 Clove Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024632-2021-FC3 SERVICE FOR PEOPLE WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024632-2021-FC4 SPECIFC4 PROGRAMME FOR PEOPLE WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}