Steel work
Production of steel elements - refer to artist's drawings
Buyer: Eastleigh Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Fabrication, transport and installation of steel sculptures designed by Amanda Moore.
UKJ3, GB · UKJ3, GB
Production of steel elements - refer to artist's drawings
Groundworks and installation of artworks - refer to artist's drawings
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steel, Metalworking | Not published |
| 2 | Installation of metal structures, Foundation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 314 | 6 median · 21.5 average (130 of 314 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (136 of 314 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b857 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061944-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061944-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Must be submitted by email to vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,300 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tender | 061944-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061944-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b857",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Steel work",
"value": {
"amount": 11300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13560
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Production of steel elements - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender returns will be evaluated on the basis of the \"most economically advantageous tender\" and Eastleigh Borough Council will identify this using the selection criteria of 50% Technical / 50% Price.\nPlease refer to the ITT document for further information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Ground works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Groundworks and installation of artworks - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender returns will be evaluated on the basis of the \"most economically advantageous tender\" and Eastleigh Borough Council will identify this using the selection criteria of 50% Technical / 50% Price.\nPlease refer to the ITT document for further information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal structures"
},
{
"id": "45262210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication & installation",
"value": {
"amount": 21300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25560
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18566",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18566",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix A -Artist's drawings incl. Location map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18569",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18569",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix B Site Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18570",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18570",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix C Preliminaries",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18571",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18571",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix D Supplier Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18572",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18572",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix E Schedule of Works Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fabrication, transport and installation of steel sculptures designed by Amanda Moore.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must be submitted by email to vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vickie Fear - Eastleigh Borough Council",
"email": "vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442380688493"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061944-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b857",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Steel work",
"value": {
"amount": 11300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13560
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Production of steel elements - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender returns will be evaluated on the basis of the \"most economically advantageous tender\" and Eastleigh Borough Council will identify this using the selection criteria of 50% Technical / 50% Price.\nPlease refer to the ITT document for further information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Ground works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Groundworks and installation of artworks - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tender returns will be evaluated on the basis of the \"most economically advantageous tender\" and Eastleigh Borough Council will identify this using the selection criteria of 50% Technical / 50% Price.\nPlease refer to the ITT document for further information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal structures"
},
{
"id": "45262210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication & installation",
"value": {
"amount": 21300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25560
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18566",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18566",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix A -Artist's drawings incl. Location map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18569",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18569",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix B Site Map",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18570",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18570",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Appendix C Preliminaries",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18571",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18571",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix D Supplier Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18572",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18572",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix E Schedule of Works Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "061944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fabrication, transport and installation of steel sculptures designed by Amanda Moore.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must be submitted by email to vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vickie Fear - Eastleigh Borough Council",
"email": "vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442380688493"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057675-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:15:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b857",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Steel work",
"value": {
"amount": 11300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13560
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Production of steel elements - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Ground works",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Groundworks and installation of artworks - refer to artist's drawings",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal structures"
},
{
"id": "45262210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foundation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habitat Sculptures fabrication",
"value": {
"amount": 21300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25560
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17933",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Artist's drawings of steel sculptures",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fabrication, transport and installation of steel sculptures designed by Amanda Moore.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "By email to Vickie Fear: vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"name": "Eastleigh Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastleigh House, Upper Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastleigh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVZ-3833-VXJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vickie Fear",
"email": "vickie.fear@eastleigh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "023 8068 8493"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:15:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}