← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector. Qualification testing of bespoke CIS300 series UVIS detectors. This work is being performed under the remit of a UK Space Agency (UKSA) research grant, with costs for the procurement of this equipment specifically stated within the UKRI offer letter. This phase of work being performed by the OU is taking place in the broader context of a NASA led mission (HWO). The critical success factors for this phase of the activity are completion/delivery of the following items by 31/02/2027: CIS303-33: o Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 6 off wafers. Each wafer has 4 (unyielded) devices on it. o 8 Invar PCB packages • CIS303-66 o Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 4 off wafers. Each wafer has 1 (unyielded) device on it. o 4 Silicon Carbide Packages. • Back-thinning report • CIS300 test equipment o latest build standard of the Te2v CEB. o Interconnect board. o Flex rigid PCB. • FPGA update o As the requirements for this update are unknown a nominal number has been assumed, once the requirements are confirmed this cost may increase or reduce. Phase 2 would follow on to 31/03/2030, if required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector

Statuspending
Value£585,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e87e
Latest release ID079422-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 11:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079422-2026
20 Aug 2026award, contract079409-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T12:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 702000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Phase 2 extension end date: 31/03/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079422-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079422-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:39:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
          "name": "Teledyne UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA11762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector. Qualification testing of bespoke CIS300 series UVIS detectors. This work is being performed under the remit of a UK Space Agency (UKSA) research grant, with costs for the procurement of this equipment specifically stated within the UKRI offer letter. This phase of work being performed by the OU is taking place in the broader context of a NASA led mission (HWO). The critical success factors for this phase of the activity are completion/delivery of the following items by 31/02/2027:\nCIS303-33:\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 6 off wafers. Each wafer has 4 (unyielded) devices on it.\no 8 Invar PCB packages\n• CIS303-66\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 4 off wafers. Each wafer has 1 (unyielded) device on it.\no 4 Silicon Carbide Packages.\n• Back-thinning report\n• CIS300 test equipment\no latest build standard of the Te2v CEB.\no Interconnect board.\no Flex rigid PCB.\n• FPGA update\no As the requirements for this update are unknown a nominal number has been assumed,\nonce the requirements are confirmed this cost may increase or reduce.\nPhase 2 would follow on to 31/03/2030, if required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
      "name": "Teledyne UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJG-9843-DPVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SpaceImaging@Teledyne.com",
        "telephone": "(0)1245 493493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079422-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T12:39:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 702000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Phase 2 extension end date: 31/03/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079422-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079422-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:39:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
          "name": "Teledyne UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA11762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector. Qualification testing of bespoke CIS300 series UVIS detectors. This work is being performed under the remit of a UK Space Agency (UKSA) research grant, with costs for the procurement of this equipment specifically stated within the UKRI offer letter. This phase of work being performed by the OU is taking place in the broader context of a NASA led mission (HWO). The critical success factors for this phase of the activity are completion/delivery of the following items by 31/02/2027:\nCIS303-33:\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 6 off wafers. Each wafer has 4 (unyielded) devices on it.\no 8 Invar PCB packages\n• CIS303-66\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 4 off wafers. Each wafer has 1 (unyielded) device on it.\no 4 Silicon Carbide Packages.\n• Back-thinning report\n• CIS300 test equipment\no latest build standard of the Te2v CEB.\no Interconnect board.\no Flex rigid PCB.\n• FPGA update\no As the requirements for this update are unknown a nominal number has been assumed,\nonce the requirements are confirmed this cost may increase or reduce.\nPhase 2 would follow on to 31/03/2030, if required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
      "name": "Teledyne UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJG-9843-DPVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SpaceImaging@Teledyne.com",
        "telephone": "(0)1245 493493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079409-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T12:22:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e87e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 702000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Phase 2 extension end date: 31/03/2030"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079409-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079409-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:22:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
          "name": "Teledyne UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA11762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Habitable Worlds Observatory Detector. Qualification testing of bespoke CIS300 series UVIS detectors. This work is being performed under the remit of a UK Space Agency (UKSA) research grant, with costs for the procurement of this equipment specifically stated within the UKRI offer letter. This phase of work being performed by the OU is taking place in the broader context of a NASA led mission (HWO). The critical success factors for this phase of the activity are completion/delivery of the following items by 31/02/2027:\nCIS303-33:\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 6 off wafers. Each wafer has 4 (unyielded) devices on it.\no 8 Invar PCB packages\n• CIS303-66\no Part thinning (to pre-AR coat) of 4 off wafers. Each wafer has 1 (unyielded) device on it.\no 4 Silicon Carbide Packages.\n• Back-thinning report\n• CIS300 test equipment\no latest build standard of the Te2v CEB.\no Interconnect board.\no Flex rigid PCB.\n• FPGA update\no As the requirements for this update are unknown a nominal number has been assumed,\nonce the requirements are confirmed this cost may increase or reduce.\nPhase 2 would follow on to 31/03/2030, if required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prototypes and development\nThe public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of—\n(a)\ttesting the suitability of the goods or services,\n(c)\tother research, experiment, study or development.\nSingle suppliers\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe Open University (OU) has been awarded research grant funding via the UK Space Agency (UKSA) for the NASA Habitable Worlds Observatory (HWO) mission. For this, bespoke CIS300 series UVIS detectors from Teledyne e2v Ltd need to be procured along with associated test equipment for space qualification and radiation effect testing. \nThese specific detectors were initially procured as part of an earlier phase of work for the Canadian Space Agency's Cosmological Advanced Survey Telescope for Optical and UV Research (CASTOR) mission. The work of the current and future planned phases for the HWO mission is a continuation of the work initially completed for the Canadian CASTOR mission which was testing the same technology. The OU’s continued inclusion in the HWO mission was subject to funding awarded by the UKSA and they have agreed to increase funding (FY26-27) for the OU to procure more Teledyne-e2v CIS300 detectors and test equipment for the mission.\nThe funding agency’s request is specifically for the OU to continue the testing of this specific detector. As this is a continuation of work already being undertaken and it is specific equipment, it is not possible to procure the necessary items from any supplier other than Teledyne e2v Ltd.\nThe project is split into two stages. \nStage 1 is for existing detectors to be back thinned and made ready for packaging, and testing for future space missions, specifically HWO. It is planned for 01/09/2026 – 31/03/2027 with a value of £702,000 including VAT and is confirmed. \nStage 2 would be a larger project to use the outcome of the testing from stage 1 to make changes to the design of the detectors. Following this, the newly designed detectors would be manufactured, back thinned, surface coated and packaged. It is provisionally planned for 01/04/2027 – 31/03/2030 with an estimated value of £1,902,000 including VAT and is subject to funding and the successful completion of stage 1.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJG-9843-DPVL",
      "name": "Teledyne UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "106 Waterhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJG-9843-DPVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SpaceImaging@Teledyne.com",
        "telephone": "(0)1245493493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}