Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The service will work with babies, children and young people who are blind or have significant visual difficulties which may be ocular, cerebral or both ocular and cerebral, which will inhibit their ability to travel and live independently. The service provider will work in conjunction with Swindon Borough Councils Vision Support service, who will provide the referrals. The initial contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Request For Quotation documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £50,612.80 across the 12 month contract term.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community health services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 59 | 1 median · 24.6 average (17 of 59 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (18 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 1 median · 2.4 average (12 of 294 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£32,929 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £50,613.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082405-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 12:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082405-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-15T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment Area of the ProContract E-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. In order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,613 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082405-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | tender | 077590-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082405-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:04:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30%\nQuality 70%\nDelivery Method 20%\nDelivery 20%\nOutcomes 20%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habilitation Services for Children with Visual Impairments ",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:04:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082405-2025",
"description": "Tender Return date extended to 17.12.25 at 12:00 noon. Tender Clarification deadline extended to 15.12.25 at 12:00 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will work with babies, children and young people who are blind or have significant visual difficulties which may be ocular, cerebral or both ocular and cerebral, which will inhibit their ability to travel and live independently. The service provider will work in conjunction with Swindon Borough Councils Vision Support service, who will provide the referrals.\nThe initial contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Request For Quotation documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £50,612.80 across the 12 month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment Area of the ProContract E-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maxine Reid",
"email": "MReid@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082405-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T12:04:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30%\nQuality 70%\nDelivery Method 20%\nDelivery 20%\nOutcomes 20%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habilitation Services for Children with Visual Impairments ",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082405-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082405-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:04:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082405-2025",
"description": "Tender Return date extended to 17.12.25 at 12:00 noon. Tender Clarification deadline extended to 15.12.25 at 12:00 noon."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will work with babies, children and young people who are blind or have significant visual difficulties which may be ocular, cerebral or both ocular and cerebral, which will inhibit their ability to travel and live independently. The service provider will work in conjunction with Swindon Borough Councils Vision Support service, who will provide the referrals.\nThe initial contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Request For Quotation documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £50,612.80 across the 12 month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment Area of the ProContract E-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maxine Reid",
"email": "MReid@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077590-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T11:03:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30%\nQuality 70%\nDelivery Method 20%\nDelivery 20%\nOutcomes 20%\nSocial Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Habilitation Services for Children with Visual Impairments ",
"value": {
"amount": 50612.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60735.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T11:03:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will work with babies, children and young people who are blind or have significant visual difficulties which may be ocular, cerebral or both ocular and cerebral, which will inhibit their ability to travel and live independently. The service provider will work in conjunction with Swindon Borough Councils Vision Support service, who will provide the referrals.\nThe initial contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the Request For Quotation documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £50,612.80 across the 12 month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment Area of the ProContract E-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Maxine Reid",
"email": "MReid@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}